Roxbury 1852 City Directory
Names starting with A and B

Free Trial - Ancestry.com World Deluxe Membership

---------------------------------------------------------------


Abbreviations.
Sr. street; pl. place; sq. square; l. lane; n. near; r. rear; opp. opposite; c. or cr. corner; b. or bds. boards; h. house (B.) Boston

Abbe Alanson, physician and, surgeon, Orthopedic Inst., Grove Hall and 20 Boylston St. (B.)
Abbot Lafayette, painter and glazier, house Silver
Adams Ashur, broker, 15 Exch'ge (B.), h. Wash. opp. Wash, pl.
Adams Geo. W. music printer, 115 Wash. (B.), h. Yeoman
Adams Geo. W. 2d, clerk, (B.), h. High, near Wash.
Adams James B. messenger Atlantic Bank (B.), h. Highland, cor. Porter place house Sumner, n. Short
Adams James E. carriage and harness manufacturer, Felton Adams Mark, teamster, house Williams, n. Water
Adams Nathaniel 2d, coffin maker, Bartlett, c. Washington, house Vernon, c. Williams
Adams Thomas, Sheriff Norfolk County, and coroner, 69 Washington, house Vernon, n. Wash.
Adams Williams D. carpenter and builder, Warren, n. Dudley,
Addy Charles, grocer, 20 Davis, house do.
Adler John, cabinet maker, house Millidam
Adler Leonard, boot maker, house Millidam
Agen Thomas, laborer, house 30 Washington
Albee Wilmot, box maker, house Swett
Alger William it. Rev, house 118 Eustis, n. Dudley
Allard Isaac T. broker (B.), h. Washington, n. Tremont
Allen Amelia widow, house Orange, n. Washington
Allen Asahel G. laborer, h. Factory, n. Orange
Allen Calvin, pianoforte maker, house Allen place
Allen Hannah, house Short, foot of Union
Allen Ira, city marshal and constable, office Trem't, c. Ruggles
Allen Ira, apothecary, Trem't, c. Ruggles, h. Cabot, c. Sudbu'y
Allen Jacob, carpenter, house 175 Washington
Allen James H. tailor, 18 Washington (B.), boards Vernon
Allen John, laborer, house 54 Washington
Allen Phineas D. (Gay & Allen), house 2 Davis ct.
Allen, Wm., Custom H. (B.), b. Ionic Hall
Allen William B. grocer, Centre, n. School, house do.
Allen (William H.) & Hatch (Isaac), sash and blind makers, East, n. Norfolk Ave. h. 36 Eaton
Allendorf Adam, boots and shoes, 58 Washington, h. 58 do.
Almonds Nathaniel, waiter Norfolk House, Dudley
Ames Eleanor V. widow, h. Adamsm c. Eustis
Ames Robert W., sup. patent leather manuf. Williams pl. h. Auburn
Anderson Archibold C. wheelwright, house Clift
Anderson Elizabeth, widow, h. Sumner, n. Wash.
Anderson Isaac H. printer, Spring lane (B.), house Dedham turnpike
Anderson James, weaver, h. Factory, n. Trumont
Anderson John, merchant, 45 Kilby (B.), hiyse Cedar sq.
Anderson Rufus Rev. D. D. se'cy of A. B. C. F. M. house Cedar sq.
Anderson Thomas D. Rev. h. 37 Warren pl.
Andrews Alford A. merchant 77 Milk (B), h. Warren, n. Grove Hall
Andrews Lyman, job wagon, house East, n. Lead Works
Andrews Samuel, Custon House (B.), h. 175 Washington
Antihs Philip, gardener, house Davis, cor. Webber
Appleton Charles, house Brooks, near Parker
Appleton Charles T. merchant, 6 Liberty sq. (B.) h. Walnut
Appleton Samuel K. house Montrose avenue
Appleton William C. merchant, 6 Liberty sq. (B.) h. Walnut
Armitage James, waever, house Crawshaw place
Asquith Thomas, painter, Washington, near Francis
Atkins Abraham N. carpenter, house Vernon, n. Ruggles
Atkins Marcia G. widow, house Cedar, near Centre
Atkinson Charles J. japanner, house Milldam
Atkinson Joseph A. broker, house St. James, near Regent
Atkinson Mary A. boarding, house Tremont, n. Texas av.
Atwell Pickering, merchant tailer, 5 Guilds building
Atwood Amaziah, fish market, 43 Wash. h. Short, c. Sumner
Atwood Wlkanah, moulder, house 122 Parker
Atwood Hope Mrs. shirt maker, house Short, corner Sumner
Atwood Thomas H. merchant (B.), house Cross, n. Heath
Austin Samuel, laborer, house Island, near East
Averill James C. tailor, house Auburn, near Water
Averill Thomas, machinist, boards Auburn
Ayers Benjamon f. painter, Dudley, c. Warren, h. 6 Chestut
Ayers Mary B. Mrs. house 26 Clift

Babbitt Isaac, chemist, house Forest ave. n. Warren
Backup John Jr. books and Stationery, 92 Washington
Bacon Augustus (W. & A. Bacom), house Winthrop place
Bacon Horace Mrs. house Adams place
Bacon John, omnibus driver, boards Machanics' Hotel
Bacon John A. house 16 Chestnut
Bacon John Otis, cigar maker, 101 Wash, boards 130 Wash,
Bacon Marshall, spinner, house Milldam
Bacon William, house Winthrop place
Bacon W. & A. (Wm. jr. and Augustus), dry goods, 85 Washington, Wm. jr's house Vernon
Bagnall Thomas, merchant, 35 Doane (B.), house Circuit
Bailey Isaac, engineer, house 3 Church place
Bailey Thomas, blacksmith, boards 19 Ruggles
Bainsrd (John) & Wall (S.), trimming manufacturer, Wash. n. Parker
Baird James, carpenter, boards 119 Washington
Baker Abel, boot Manuf. 1 Water (B.), h. Dedham turnpike
Baker Anne Marie, teacher private school, h. r. 15 Wash.
Beker Eliphalet, merchant (B.), house Hawthorn
Baker Theodore, merchant, 5 water (B.), h. Heath, n. Wash.
Baker Timothy M. agent, house rear 15 Washington
Baker Wm. E. 71 Milk (B.), h. Turnpike, near Oak
Balch Ann, house 1 Montrose avenue
Ball Mary B. widow, house Davis, c. Mall
Ballister Joseph, merchant (B.), house 7 Elm
Bannon John, laborer, house Island, near East
Barker Jerome, dyer, house 54 Orange
Barker Thomas T. clerk (B.), house 31 Warren
Barnes Geo. W. carpenter, h. Ruggles, corner May place
Barnes Wm. Henry, merchant, 5 Union (B.), h. Warren, n. Grove Hall
Barney Joseph & T. L. dry goods, 1 Guild's building, house at Newton
Barney Thomas L. (J. & T. L. Barney), h. at Medfield
Barrett Johnn, gardener, house Union neat Warren
Barrington Edward, carpenter, h. r. F. W. B. ch. Ruggles
Barry Patrick, baker, boards 86 Washington
Barry Thomas, laborer, house Machanic
Barry Thomas O., marble cutter, house Linden Park
Bartlett Charles, merchant, 5 Central whf. (B.), h. Eustis Mt. Pleasant
Bartlett Dennis S. dentist, 70 Wash. house 126 Eustis
Bartlett Edwars, merchant, 39 Lewis whf, (B.), house Eustis
Bertlett Enoch, merchant, house Eustis, Mt. Pleasant
Bartlett Henry, physician, Bartlett, c. Dedham turnpike
Bartlett Hosea, carpenter, Lime, c. River (B.), house Rockingham place
Barton Charles,Weaver, house Russell Court
Barton William, carpenter, house Greenville, c. Fairland
Basford Henry, grocer, 121 Wash, h. 44 Williams, n. Vernon
Bassing Adam, blacksmith, house 137 Tremont
Basto W. T. teacher (B.), boards Vernon
Batchelder Joseph, farmer, East, c. Warren
Bates Daniel C. hair dresser and furnishing articles, 72 Wash. house Mall
Bates Edmund, music teacher, house Dudley place
Bates George, omnibus driver, b. at J. H. Bates's
Bates George H. merchant, 26 Merchants row (B.), house Mt. Warren
Bates James, engineer, house Prentiss, near Parker
Bates John F. boards at John H. Bates's
Bates John H. omnibus driver, house Elm place
Bates R. proprietress Machanics' Hotel, Wash, opp, Centre
Bates S. Mrs. house Warren place
Baxter Lewis Jr. (Whicher & B.), house 1 pevear court
Beal David, painter, house 4 Brooks
Beal Samuel, furnityre dealer, 384 Wash, (B.), h, Chestnut, c.
Beal Wilder, Groceries and provisiona, Tremont, c. Curnard, h. Tremont, n. B. B. Tilt & Co.'s
Bean Benj. F. clerk, house Ruggles, near Water
Bean Danforth L. baker at G. W. C. Washburn's
Beattie Ann, widow, house Eustis, n. Washington
Beattie John C. gardener, house Bartlett, cor. Lambert av.
Beaumont Charles, portrate painter, boards 61 Zeigler
Beck David, house 28 Davis, cor. Binney place
Beckwith Henry, ;aborer, boards 117 Washington
Beecher Laban S. pres. City Mutual Filr Ins. Co., Guild's building, house 13 Lindon Park
Beecher William A. 23 Pearl (B.), bds. Wash. c. Parker
Bell Amory house Centre, near Cross
Bell George, tailor, Dudley, cor Highland, house Lambert
Bell Goerge L. house 25 Ruggles
Bell James, machinist, boards Williams
Bell Josnna, house Brooks, near Parker
Bell Theo. H. Shoe dealer, 155 Wash. (B.), h. 83 Eudtis
Bell Wm. gardener, house Hollis place
Bellfield James, flax dresser, house May place
Benson Jaseph, tanner, boards 194 Tremont
Bennett John, Boards 24 Magazine
Bergen John, blacksmithm house rear 17 Union
Bergan Richard blacksmith, Proctor, near Adams, house do.
Bergan Margaret, widiw, house 10 Adams
Berran Roger, laborer house rear 36 Wash.
Berry Morrill P. constable, 64 Wash, house 2 Pevear court
Berry Thaoms, carpenter, boards Washington near Pearl
Basent Gilman F. house Warren, corner Dennis
Besent Joseph Mrs. house Warren, corner Dennis
Beua James, carpenter, boards 117 Wash.
Bicknell George J. carpenter, boards 169 Washington
Bicknell James T. & Co. booksellers and binders, 60 Washigton, house Eudtis opposite Plymouth
Bicknell Luke, mason, house Ruggles, near Parker
Bicknell Mary, widow of Charles, house 169 Washington
Bigelow David, 121 Fulton (B.), h. Greenville, n. Warren pl.
Begelow E. clerk, 73 Washington, boards Dana pl
Begelow J. boots, shoes and rubbers, 73 Wash, h. Dana pl.
Billings George, merchant 26 Comm'l wf. (B.), house Warren
Billings G. W. O. clerk, 2 commercial wf. (B.), h. st. James
Billings Nathaniel, house Ruggles, corner May place
Bills Gustavus, laborer, house Russell court
Bills Jesse, stone mason, house Ruggles, near the railroad
Binney Amos R. civel engineer, house Binney
Binney C. J. F. com. merchant, 25 Foane (B.), house Binney
Bird Calvin, stove and ketchen furnishing store, 3 Warren, c. Washington, housr Williams, near Vernon
Bird C. G. & Co., stoves, furniture, &c., junction Wash. and Warren
Bird Charles G. caps, boots and shoes, 93 Washington, House 33 Dudley, opposite Greenville
Bird Geo. W. clerk at H. White's, opp Norfolk House, b. do.
Bird William, moulder, house Lowell, opposite foundry
Bissell Henry, paper srainer, house Adams, corner Eustis
Blackburn George, merchant, 55 Milk (B.), house Warren, c. Warren Place
Blackburn Geo. A. house Warren, vorner Warren place
Blaisdell Daniel, hostler, boards Mechanics' Hotel
Blaisdell Joseph, coach driver, boards Mechanics; Hotel
Blaisdell William, caoch driver, boards Machanics' Hotel
Blake Dearborn, farmer, house East
Blake George W. box manufacturer, Sweet, house do.
Blake Henry F. clerk, 126 Washington
Blake Jesse, patent leather dresser, h. Water, opp. Auburn
Blake John H. engineer, 66 State (B.), house St. James
Blake Oliver, patent leather dresser, h. Water, opp. Auburn
Blake Samuel P. agent Boston Japan Leather Co. h. Vernon, near Williams
Blake William, gardener, house Warren, corner Walnut
Blanchard Charles, merchant (B.), h. Bartlett, opp Lambert av.
Blanchard Henry P. merchant, house 108 Eustis, near Dudley
Blanchard Hezekiah, merchant, 16 Long wf. (B.), house Lambert
Blaney Charles P. (B.), house Vernon, near Williams
Blicker Bernard, house Simmons, near the factory
Bliss Sylvester, editor Advent Herald, 8 Chardon (B.), house Dedham turnpike, near Oak
Blodget Henry, carpenter, boards Williams
Blois Joseph, carpenter, house Binney
Bloom Alexander, professor of Languages, h. Wash, opp. Wash. place
Blunt Alfor M. piano-firte maker, h. Eaton, near East
Bodge Lucius B. bowling, Water, n. Auburn, h. Walnut
Bogue Susan, widow, house Parker, near Ruggles
Boland Tobias, contractor, house 50 Bartlett
Bolder George, laborer, house Bills court
Bolen John, piano-firte maker, house 58 Williams
Bolan Robert C. M. engineer (B.), boards Cedar
Boles, William U. clark (B.), boards Cedar
Bomeister Antone, machinist, house Milldam
Bond Richard, architect, Suffolk buildings (B.), house Lambert avenue
Bouve E. W. engraver (B.), house Parker, cor. Parker pl.
Bowditch Azell, nusery, house East
Bowdlear John, pump and block maker, Water, house do.
Bowen James, machinist, house East, near Davis
Bowen Joseph T. Grocer, 26 Davis, house opposite do.
Bowers (G. P.), Pratt (J.), & Co. (S. A. Shurlleff), iron founders, Lowell; office 137 Milk, (B.)
Bowles Elzabeth, widow, house Porter
Bowles Leonard C. publisher, 111 Wash, (B.), h. Hawthorn
Bowles Wm. B. 27 India wf. (B.), boards at C. Statson's
Bowles Wm. C. houe Montrose avenue
Bowman Joseph, merchant (B.), house Highland
Bowman Joseph H. merchant (B.), house Highland
Bowman Sylvester, distiller, Davis, house Zeigler
Boyce Robert, house East near Davis
Boyd James, 27 Merchants' row (B.), b. Ionis Hall
Boyd John C. saddle manuf. 27 Merchants' row (B.). h. 34 Chestnut
Boynton Dan Y. assistant at Alms House
Boynton Geo. clerk, East, corner Davis, boards 29 Eaton
Brackett Hiram, laborer, boards 12 Lowell
Braden Bridget, widow, house rear 17 Union
Braden Wm. laborer, house 17 Union
Bradford Charles F. merchant, house 38 Bartlett
Bradford Isaac W. clerk, b'ds 20 Linden Park
Bradford J. Russell, ins. broker, 2 Suffolk building (B.), h. 20 Linden Park
Bradish W. baker, boards 88 Washington
Bradley Charles, omnibus driver, house Wash, n. Linden Park
Bradley Lemuel, house Washington, near Linden Park
Brady James, laborer, house Warren near Grove Hall
Brady Thomas, Laborer, house 56 Washington
Bragg Horatio N. blacksmith, house Parker, rear Ruggles
Brann Edward, house 6 Prentiss
Brann Thomas, laborer, house Cherry
Bray Charles F. merchant, 35 Cornhill (B.), house Ellis
Breed William B. dealer in camphene, 61 Union (B.), house LaGrange place
Brennan Bridget, widoe, house Davis, near East
Brennan Edward, house 2 Davis
Brennan Johnm house Reed, near island
Breslin Cornelius, pattern maker, Water, house orange
Brett Mary M. teacher, boards Williams
Brewer Albert, h. 61 Zeigler
Brewer Harriet, widow, house 37 Centre
Brewer Joseph N. house 37 Centre
Brickett Nathaniel, coachman, house Dudley, near City Hall
Brickett N. Allen, gilder, house Eustis, junction of East
Bridge Nathan W. broker, 130 State (B.), f. Bower, n. Walmut
Brian Dennis, house Swett
Brian Richard, laborer, house Proctor
Briggs Charles Rev. house Auburn, corner Vernon
Briggs C. C. & J. furniture and entension table manuf. 39 and 41 Dudley, house 43 do.
Briggs Edward K. carver, boards Adams Place
Briggs E. F. merchant, 8 Long wf. (B.), jouse Dedham turn. n. Bartlett
Briggs Joshua )C. C. & J. Briggs). h. 45 Dudley, n. Warren
Brigham John A. (M. F. & J. A. Brigham), h. 2 Clifton pl. (B.)
Brigham Joseph L. merchant 1 Long wf. (B.), h. Elm, c. Vine
Brigham M. F. & J. A. bakers, Clifton pl. house 2 do. (B.)
Brigham Peter, house Paeker, near Washington
Bright Edward Rev. house Auburn (33 Warren, near Dudley)
Brock William (Weeks & B.), blacksmithm h, Suffolk pl. c. Wash.
Brinley Edward, druggist, 4 S. side Faneuil Hall (B.), house
Broderick Michael, laborer, house Clay
Bronsdon Enos F. (Read & B.), boards at H. H. Richardson's
Brooks Benjamin, harness maker, house 18 Washigton
Brooks John, umbrella maker, Tremont, near Wash.
Brooks John, hair dresser and jeweller 95 and 97 Washington, house Union near Washington
Brooks John 2d, shoe manuf. 37 Washington, house 33 do.
Brooks Kendall, harness maker, 25 Washington, house 33 do
Brooks William, shoe maker, 37 Wash, house Vernon
Brooks Wyman, sash and blind maker, h. Eaton st. place
Brooms John, second-hand clothing, 144 Wash. h. foot Clift
Brown Abigail, widow of jesse, house 40 Washington
Brown Asa, boot maker, Wash. opp Norfolk House, h. do.
Brown Catharine Mrs. widow, house Proctor, cor. Adams
Brown Charles, Morocca dresser, house Rockingham place
Brown Chester, carpenter, house 11 Warren
Brown Daniel, at C. Whitney's, boards as A. Brown's
Brown Daniel J. carpenter, Piedment (B.), house Highland pl.
Brown Dexter, carrier, boards mear 11 Washington
Brown Ebenezer L. varnish maker, house 10 Davis, near East
Brown Elijah S. 111 Washington, boards at S. Wiswall's
Brown Francis D. truckman, house Webber
Brown George A. 6 Milk (B.), house Cedar
Brown George 1st, merchant, 61 Kilby (B.), boards at Mary Fairbanks's
Brown George W. book keeper (B.), boards 24 Clift
Brown Henry leather dresser, boards Williams
Brown Henry lithographer (B.), house 38 Washington
Brown James, currier, boards Washington, near Lindon Park
Brown James F. house Cedar, near Copeland
Brown John A. book keeper, boards 24 Clift
Brown Jahn E. veterinary surgion, house Norfolk avenue, n. Dorchester line
Brown John P. hardware, 2 Guild's building, b. at Ionic Hall
Brown Joseph, mason, house 24 Clift
Brown Joseph D. mason, house 4 Clift
Brown Nathan, carpenter, house Highland place
Brown Patrick, laborer, house High
Brown Sarah H. widow, house 59 Elm, near East
Brown Willian H. leather dresser, h. 55 Dudley
Brownell Uriah T. painter, Water, n. Ruggles, house Ruggles n. Tremont
Brunner Henry, grocer, Tremont, near Ruggles, house do.
Bryant Charles, mason boards 171 Washington
Bryant Charles B. currier, Linden Park, house High
Bryant Charles W. merchant, 78 Pearl (B.), house Warren
Bryant Daniel E. omnibus driver, b. at Daniel E. Page's
Bucklley John, laborer, house Warren, corner Walnut
Buckly William laborer, house Warren
Buffinton Jonathan, 5 Exchange (B.), house Warren, n. Wash.
Bugbee Joseph, collector, 72 Wash. h. Teoman, c. Davis
Bugbee William, carpenter, house Fairland
Bullard Dan. W. hats & caps, 67 Wash. b. at Dr. J. H. Streeter's
Bullard Willard Jr. engineer, house Pierpont
Bullock James D. mason, house 51 Ruggles, cor. Dallas place
Bumstead Iaaac, teller B'k N. America (B.), h. Heath, n. Wash.
Bumstead John, merchant (B.), house Wash. n, Phillips
Bumstead Josiah F. paper hanging Manuf. Norfolk ave. near East, office 134 Washington, Boston
Bunker Clarissa Mrs. widow, house 171 Washington
Bunnell Edwin F. merchant, 47 India (B.), h. 98 Eustis
Burbank Otis, house 23 Rockland, near Walnut
Burditt Thomas, boards at Mrs. Atkins's
Burke Bridget, widow, house Ruggles, near Vernon
Burke Daniel, laborer, house Milldam
Burke Mary, widow, house Sumner, near Washington
Burke Michael, laborer, house 3 Tesxas court
Burke Thomas, house 16 Tremont place
Burnball Daniel, rubber factory, house 199 Tremont
Burnham Perry, books, 60 Cornhill (B.), h. Cross, near Heath
Burnham Theodore, books, 60 Cornhill (B.), h. Cross, near Heath
Burns Edward, house Highland
Burns James, laborer, house 16 Washington
Burns John, cabnet maker, house Water, near Auburn
Burns Margaret, house 136 Washington
Burns Patrick, laborer, house r. Washington, opp. Norfolk H.
Burns Thomas, laborer, house Davis, near East
Burns Timothy, laborer, house Davis, near East
Burns William, job wogon, house Sumner, near Eustis
Burr Frank (George Clerk jr. & Co.), h. 24 Leveret, Boston
Burrage Johnson C. merch't, 25 Kilby (B.), h. Cross, n. Centre
Burrage Jonathan, copal varnish and japan manufacturer, Swett, Roxbury Point, house 1 Yeoman
Burrell Benjamin H. Mrs. house 30 Warren, mear Union
Burrell Benjamin, wheelwright, Warren, n. Dudlet, house do.
Burrell Isaac S. wheelwright and carrage builder, Warren, c. Dudley, house Clift
Burroughs Henry, house Dedham Turnpike, corner Oak
Burrows Betsey, widow of Capt. William, h. Cedar, n. Centre
Burt Labon, balance maker, eustis, junction of East, h. do.
Butler Catharine, widow, house Ruggles
Butler Ellen Mrs. house 21 Ruggles
Butler James, laborer, house Milldam
Buzzell Otis C. proprietor of the Norfolk House, Dudley

Return to [ Roxbury 1852 Directory ] [ Boston GenWeb ]

Blind Counter