Sudbury Births & Burialls recorded in Boston 1639 - 1646
Transcribed by Coralynn Brown




Sudbury, MA Births and burialls from 1639 to the 1 mo. 1646.



JOHNSON

Joseph & Nathaniel the sonnes of Solomon Johnson borne 3 (12) 1639.


GOODNOW

Hannah the daughter of Edmund Goodnow borne 28 (9) 1639.
Mary ye daught of Thomas Goodnow borne 25 (6) 1640.


BELCHAR

Elisabeth ye daughter of Andrew Belchar & Elisabeth his wife was borne 17 (6) 1640.


GRIFFIN

Abigal the daughter of Hugh Griffin borne 16 (9) 1640.


HAINE

Thomas Haine dyed 28 (5) 1640.


HOW

John the sonne of John How borne 24 (6) 1640.

RICE
Benjamin ye sonne of Edmond Riche borne 31 (3) 1640.


STONE

Hannah ye daught of John Stone & Anne his wife borne 6 (4) 1640.


TREADAWAY

Jonathan ye son of Nathaniel Treadaway borne 11 (9) 1640.


VINES

Edw. Vines ye servant of Robert Darvill buried 1 (1) 1640.


BLANDFORD

Mary ye wife of John Blandford dyed 4 (10) 1641.


NEWTON

John ye son of Richard Newon[sic?] & Anna his wife borne 20 (8) 1641.


TOLL

John ye son of John Toll & Katherine his wife borne 20 (9) 1641.


BLANDFORD

Sarah ye daughter of John and Dorothie Blandford borne 27 (11) 1642.


CAKEBREAD

Thomas Cakebread dyed 4 (11) 1642.


CURTES

Ephraim ye son of Henry & Mary Curtes borne 31 (1) 1642.


DARVILL

Mary the daughter of Robt and Ester Darvill borne 10 (3) 1642.


GOODNOW

Abigail the daught of Thornas (?) & Jane Goodnow borne 11 (1) 1642.
Sarah the daught of Edmund & Anne Goodnow borne 17 (1) 1642.

GRIFFIN
Sarah ye daughter of Hugh & Elisabeth Griffin borne 20 (9) 1642.


HOW

Samuel ye son of John & Mary How borne 20 (8) 1643.


KING

Thomas ye son of Thomas & Anne King borne 4 (10) 1642.
Anne the wife of Thomas King dead 24 (10) 1642.
Thomas ye sonne of Thomas King dyed 3 (11) 1642.


PARMENTOR

Joseph ye son of John Parmentor Junior & Anna his wife borne 12 (1) 1642.


RUTTER

Elisabeth ye daughter of John Rutter & Elisab. his wife borne 6 (8) 1642.


TOLL

John the son of John & Katherin Toll dyed 31 (11) 1642.


TREADAWAY

Mary ye daughter of Nathaniell & Sufrany Treadaway borne 1 (6) 1642.


WOODS

John the son of John Woods was borne 8 (3) 1641.


BROWNE

Mary ye daughter of Willm and Mary Browne borne 18 (3) 1643.


GOODNOW

Sarah ye daughter of Thomas & Jane Goodnow borne 20 (11) 1643.


JOHNSON

Mary ye daughter of Solomon Johnson borne 23 (11) 1643.


MOORE

Lidia ye daughter of John & Elisabeth Moore borne 24 (4) 1643.


TOLL

Mary ye daughter of John & Katherin Toll, borne 8 (10) 1643.


WARD

Elisabeth ye daught of William & Elisabeth Ward borne 14 (2) 1643.


AXDELL

Mary the daught of Thomas & Mary Axdell borne 1 (4) 1644.


BELCHAR

Martha ye daughter of Andrew & Elisabeth Belchar borne 26 (5) 1644.


BLANDFORD

Hanna the daught of John & Dorothie Blandford borne 7 (1) 1644.


GRIFFIN

Shemuel ye son of Hugh & Elisabeth Griffin borne 9 (11) 1644.


HAINE

Elisabeth ye daught of John & Horothie Haine borne 19 (4) 1644.


FFREEMAN

Joseph the son of John & Elisabeth Ffreeman borne 29 (1) 1645.


NEWTON

Mary ye daughter of Richard & Anne Newton borne 22 (4) 1644.


PARMENTER

Mary ye daughter of John & Amy Parmenter borne 10 (4) 1644.


REDYATE

John the son of John & Anne Redyate borne 19 (2) 1644.


STONE

Daniel ye son of John & Anne Stone borne 31 (6) 1644.


WARD

Increase the son of Wm & Elisabeth Ward borne 22 (11) 1644.


BROWNE

Thomas ye son of William & Mary Browne borne 22 (3) 1644.


GOODNOW

Joseph ye sonn of Edmund & Ann Goodnow borne 19 (5) 1645.
Samuel ye son of Thomas & Jane Goodnow born 28 (12) 1845.


JOHNSON

Caleb ye son of Solomon & Elinor Johnson borne 1 (12) 1645.


MOORE

Jacob ye son of John & Elisabeth Moore borne 28 (2) 1645.


RUTTER

John the son of John & Elisabeth Rutter borne 7 (5) 1645.


WOOD

Ffrancis the daught of John & Mary Wood borne 10 (3) 1645.


BLANDFORD

John the sonne of John & Dorothie Blandford borne 6 (1) 1646.


DAVIES

Sarah ye daught of Robert & Bridget Davies borne 10 (2) 1646.


NEWTON

Moses ye sonne of Richard & Anne Newton borne 26 (1) 1646.


AXDELL

Thoma Axdell buried 8 (1) 1646.





WOEBORNE REGISTER
from 21 (9) 1641 to 29 (3) 1644, both of birthes and Burialls, beginning the yeare the first of the first month.

Elizabeth the daughter of Michaell BAKEN borne 4 (11) 1641.
Nathaniel the son of Benjamin BUTTERFIELD borne 14 (12) 1642.
Elisabeth the daughter of John CARTER, borne 8 (6) 1643.
Rebeccah the daughter of James HAYWARD borne 4 (10) 1643.
James the son of Georg FFARLY borne 23 (9) 1643 buried 18 (12) 1643.
Thomas FFULLER the son of Thomas Ffuller borne 22 (2) 1644.
James HAYWARD dyed 20 (9) 1642.
Hannah LEPPINWELL the daught of Michell Leppingwell borne 1 (7) 1642 buried 21 (12) 1642.
Sarah the daught of Michael LEPPINGWEL borne 22 (2) 1644.
Hannah the daught of Samuel RICHARDSON borne 8 (1) 1642.
Hannah the daught of Samuel RICHARDSON buried 8 (2) 1642.
Joseph the son of Samuel RICHARDSON borne 27 (5) 1643.
Isaac the son of Thomas RICHARDSON borne 24 (3) 1643.
John the son of Ezechiel RICHARDSON dyed 7 (11) 1642.
Ruth the daught of Ezechiel RICHARDSON borne 31 (6) 1643 and dyed 7 (7) 1643.
wife of James TOMSON dyed 8 (9) 1643.
Increase the sonne of Edward WIN borne 5 (10) 1641.
Samuel the son of Nicholas TRERISE borne 7 (3) 1643.
the son of Thomas PIERCE borne 7 (1) 1643.

Return to [Rays Place] [Boston Vital Records]

Blind Counter