Braintree Births & Burialls recorded in Boston 1632 - 1644
Transcribed by Coralynn Brown




Births & Burialls in ROXBURY from the Yeare 1630 Unto the First Month 1645.



ASTWOOD

John the sonne of James Astwood borne 10 (7) 1640
Joseph borne 19 (9) 1643.
Joseph borne 10 (9) 1644.


BAKER

Elisabeth the daughter of Thomas Baker was borne 2 (8) 1641.


BEXTER

John the sonne of Gregory Bexter borne 1 (10) 1639.


BELL

Sarah the daughter of Thomas Bell borne 4 (8) 1649.
John the sonne of Thomas Bell borne 9 (2) 1643, buried 30 (4) 1643.


BOMSTED

Anna the daughter of Thomas Bomsted borne 20 (11) 1639.
Mary the daughter of Thomas Bumsted borne 24 (2) 1642.



BOURNE

Gerard the sonne of Gerard Bourne of Boston borne 6 (6) 1643.


BREWER

Nathaniell the sonne of Daniel Brewer borne 1 (3) 1635.
Sarah the daughter of Daniel Brewer borne 10 (1) 1638.


BUGBIE

An infant of Edward Bugbies buried (9) 1642.


BURNOP

An infant of Robert Burnops buried (9) 1642.


BURWELL

Sarah the daughter of John Burwell borne (5) 1634.


CHANDLER

William Chandler housekeeper buried 19 (11) 1641.


CHEYNIE

John the sonne of William Cheynie borne 25 (7) 1640.
Mehetabel the daughter of William Cheynie borne 1 (5) 1643.


CRAFT

John the sonne of Griffin Craft borne (5) 1630.
Mary the daughter of Griffin Craft borne 10 (8) 1632.
Abigail the daugher of Griffin Craft borne 28 (1) 1634.
Samuel the sonne of Griffin Craft borne 12 (10) 1637.


CUDDINGTON

Hannah the wife of Stockdell Cuddington buried 20 (5) 1644.


CURTIS

Isaac the sonne of William Curtes borne 22 (5) 1641.


DENISON

Sarah the daughter of George Denison borne 20 (1) 1641.
Hannah the daughter of George Denison borne 20 (3) 1643.
Bridget the wife of George Denison dyed (6) 1643.
Elisabeth the daughter of Edward Denison borne 8 (6) 1642,
John the sonne of Edward Denison borne 14 (3) 1644.


DAVIES

John the sonne of William Davies borne 1 (8) 1643.
Samuel the sonne of William Davies borne 21 (12) 1644.


DUDLEY

Dorothie the wife of Thomas Dudley Esq. dyed 27 (7) 1648.
Deborah the daughter of Thomas Dudley Esq. borne 27 (12) 1644.


ELIOT

John the sonne of Mr. John Eliott borne 3 (6) 1636.
Joseph the sonne of Mr. John Eliot borne 20 (10) 1638.
Samuel the sonne of Mr. John Eliot borne 27 (11) 1641.
Aaron the sonne of Mr. John Eliot borne 19 (12) 1643.
Hannah the daughter of Mr. John Eliot borne 17 (7) 1633.


GAMLIN

Elisabeth the daughter of Robert Gamlin borne 24 (4) 1634.
Joseph the sonne of Robert Gamlin borne 18 (1) 1636.
Benjamin the sonne of Robert Gamlin borne 20 (6) 1639.
Mary the daughter of Robert Gamlin borne 6 (1) 1641.


GARDINER

Thomas Gardiner a housekeeper buried in the yeare 1638.
Andrew the sonne of Thomas Gardiner borne 5 (1) 1641.


GOADE

Hannah the daughter of Richard Goad borne 1 (5) 1643.
John the sonne of Richard Goade borne 1 (5) 1643.
Mary the daughter of Richard Goade borne 23 (4) 1644.


GORE

Abigail the daughter of John Gore borne 5 (5) 1641, buried 30 (2) 1642.
Abigail the daugher of John Gore borne 5 (3) 1643.


GORTON

Mary the daughter of John Gorton borne 12 (4) 1641.
Sarah the daughter of John Gorton borne 21 (11) 1643.


GRAVE

Hannah the daughter of John Grave borne 1636.
John Grave housekeeper buried (9) 1644.


GRIGGS

Mary the wife of Thomas Griggs buried 25 (9) 1639.


HAGBORNE

John the sonne of Samuel Hagborne borne 26 (1) 1640.
Hanna the daughter of Samuel Hagborne borne 5 (11) 1642.
Samuel Hagborn the father dyed 27 (10) 1642.


HARRIS

Thomas Harris servant to John Johnson dyed 2 (7) 1640.
Elisabeth daughter of Robert Harris borne 14 (9) 1644.


HEMINGWAY

Marah the daughter of Raph Hemingway borne 30 (2) 1635 & buried 4 (3) 1635.
John the son of Raph Hemingway borne 27 (2) 1641.
Joshua the son of Raph Hemingway borne 9 (2) 1643.


HUES/HEWES

Joshua the sonne of Joshua Hewes borne 19 (8) 1639, buried 20 (10) 1639.
Mary the daughter of Joshua Hues borne 29 (10) 1641.


HOLMS

Nathaniel son of Georg Holms borne 1 (12) 1639.
Deborah the daughter of George Holms borne 31 (11) 1641 buried 5 (12) 1641.
Sarah the daughter of George Holms borne 7 (11) 1643.


HOW

Isaac ths sonne of Abraham How borne 24 (4) 1639.
Deborah the daughter of Abraham How borne 4 (7) 1641.
Israel son of Abraham How borne 7 (5) 1644.


JOHNSON

John the sonne of Isaac Johnson borne 3 (9) 1639.
Mary the daughter of Isaac Johnson borne 24 (2) 1642.
Isaac son of Isaac Johnson borne 7 (11) 1643.
Mehetabell daughter of Humphrey Johnson borne (7) 1644.


LAMB

Elisabeth the wife of Thomas Lamb buried 28 (9) 1639.
A young infant of Thomas Lamb buried 28 (9) 1639.
Caleb the sonne of Thomas Lamb borne 9 (2) 1641.
Joshua sonn of Thomas Lamb borne 28 (9) 1642.


LEVINS

Elisabeth the wife of John Levins buried 10 (8) 1638.
John the sonne of John Levins borne 27 (2) 1640.
Peter the sonne of John Levins borne 11 (7) 1644, buried 15 (11) 1644.
Caleb sonne of John Levins borne 15 (2) 1644.


MASON

The wife of Robert Mason buried 1637.


MATTHEW

Gershom son of John Matthew borne 1641.


MEADOWS

Hanna daughter of Phillip Meadowes borne 1 (12) 1642.


MORGAN

Hanna the daughter of James Morgan borne 18 (5) 1642.


MORRELL

Isaac ye son of Isaac Morrell borne 26 (9) 1632 & buried (11) 1632.
Isaac ye son of Isaac Morrell borne 5 (12) 1633.
Abraham ye son of Isaac Morrell borne 6 (4) 1640.
Hanna ye daughter of Isaac Morrell borne 16 (7) 1636.
Elisabeth ye daughter of Isaac Morrell borne (3) 1638.


ONION

Mary ye wife of Robert Onion buried 4 (2) 1643.
An infant also of Robert Onion buried in the 2 month 1643.


PARK/PARKE

Theoda ye daughter of William Park borne 2 (6) 1637.
Hanna ye daughter of William Park borne 28 (6) 1639.
Martha ye daughter of William Park borne 2 (1) 1641.
Sarah ye daughter of William Parks borne 19 (9) 1643.


PATCHING

Joseph ye sonne of Joseph Patching borne 14 (2) 1643.
John the son of Joseph Patching borne 20 (10) 1644.


PASON

Elisabeth ye daughter of Giles Pason borne 3 (12) 1639, buried 8 (2) 1639.
Samuel ye son of Giles Pason borne 7 (9) 1641.
Elisabeth ye daughter of Giles Pason borne 4 (12) 1644.
Marah ye daughter of Edward Pason borne 2 (7) 1641.
Anna the wife of Edward Pason buried 10 (7) 1641.
John son of Edward Pason borne 11 (4) 1643.
Jonathan ye son of Edward Pason borne 19 (10) 1644.


PEACOCK

Samuel ye son of Richard Peacock borne 18 (12) 1639.
Caleb ye son of Richard Peacock borne 1 (1) 1641.


PEAKE

Dorcas ye daughter of Christopher Peake borne 1 (1) 1639.
Hannah ye daughter of Christopher Peake borne 25 (11) 1643.
Joseph ye sonne of Christopher Peake borne 15 (12) 1644.


PERKINS

William ye sonne of William Perkins borne 12 (8) 1639, buried 23 (10) 1639.


PERRY

John ye son of John Perry borne 7 (7) 1639.
John Perry a householder dyed 21 (7) 1642.


PIGG

Martha ye daughter of Thomas Pigg borne 12 (1) 1642.
Thomas Pigg, a householder, dyed 30 (10) 1643.


PORTER

Hanna ye daughter of Edward Porter borne 16 (8) 1639.
Mary ye daughter of Edward Porter borne 29 (3) 1642.
Joseph the son of Edward Porter borne 25 (3) 1644.


PRICHARD

Zebadiah ye son of hugh Prichard borne 17 (8) 1643.
-----, ye son of Hugh Prichard borne 13 (8) 1644.


RIGGS

Lidia ye daughter of Edward Riggs buried (6) 1633.
Elizabeth daught of Edward Riggs buried (3) 1634.
John ye son of Edward Riggs bueid (8) 1634.
Elizabeth ye wife of Edward Riggs buried (8) 1635.


RUGGLES

Thomas Ruggles housekeeper buried 16 (9) 1644.


SCARBARROW

John ye son of John Scarbarrow borne 16 (5) 1642, buried 12 (6) 42.
Hanna daughter of John Scarbarrow borne 3 (10) 1643.


SEAVER

Shubill ye son of Robert Seaver borne 31 (11) 1639.
Caleb ye son of Robert Seaver borne (6) 1641.
Elisabeth ye daughter of Robert Seaver borne 19 (9) 1643.


STARKWEATHER

Elisabeth ye daught of Robert Starkweather borne 23 (5) 1643.
Lidia ye daught of Robert Starkweather borne 23 (4) 1644.


SMITH

Andrew the sonne of Ffrancis Smith buried 15 (1) 1639.


STEBIN

Hannah the daught of Martin Stebin borne 1 (12) 1642.


STONE

John Stone housekeeper buried 28 (8) 1643.


STOWE

Elisabeth the wife of John Stowe buried 21 (6) 1638.


TAUSLEY

Thomas Tausley the servant of Joshua Hues buried 23 (10) 1641.


TATMAN

Jabez the son of John Tatman borne 19 (9) 1641.


THOMAS

Mary Thomas servant to Hugh Prichard dyed 10 (4) 1643.


WALKER

Dorcas Walker buried 17 (2) 1640.


WATERMAN

Hanna ye wife of Thomas Waterman buried 5 (4) 1641.


WATSON

Dorcas ye daught of John Watson borne 20 (7) 1639.
Caleb ye son of John Watson borne 29 (3) 1641.
Mary the daught of John Watson borne 2 (3) 1644.


WELD

Elisabeth ye wife of Joseph Weld buried (8) 1638.
Sarah ye daught of Joseph Weld borne 31 (10) 1640.
Daniel son of Joseph Weld borne 18 (7) 1642.
Joseph son of Joseph Weld borne 6 (18) 1644.


WHITE

Zachary ye son of Edward White borne r (6) 1642.
Samuel the son of Edward White borne 26 (11) 1644.


WIFE

Jane Wife widdow buried 1637.


WILLIAMS

Stephen the sonne of Robert Williams borne 8 (9) 1640.


WITTAMORE

------ ye wife of Lawrence Whittamore buried 1642.
Lawrence Whittemore buried 24 (9) 1644.


WISE

Joseph Wise the son of Joseph Wise borne (2) 1643.


WOOD

Mary ye daughter of ----- Wood of Braintree borne 1642 25 (10).
Sarah ye daughter of 00000 of Braintree borne 25 (10) 1642.


Total birth: Mar: 172.

Return to [Rays Place] [Boston Vital Records]

Blind Counter