Dorchester Births & Deaths recorded in Boston 1632 - 1644
Transcribed by Coralynn Brown




A Register of the Births & Deaths in DORCHESTER until the First Month 1644.

BAKER
Mary the daught of Richard Baker & Ffaith his wife was borne the 27 (2) 1643.


BILLING

Mray the daught of Roger Billing and Mary his wife was borne the 10 (5) 1643 & dyed 4 (10) 1643.


BIRD

Thomas the sonne of Thomas Bird & Anne his wife was borne the 4 (3) 1640.
John the sonne of Thomas Bird & Ane his wife was borne the 11 (1) 1641.


BRADLEY

Salathiel the sonne of John Bradley & Katherine his wife was borne 16 (1) 1641 & dyed 1 (3) 1642.


CAPAN

Joanna the Daught of John Capan & Radigon his wife was borne 3 (8) 1638 & dyed 19 (9) 1638.
John the sonne of John Capan & Radigon his wife was borne 21 (8) 1639.


CAPON

Bernard Capon dyed 8 (9) 1638.


CLAP/CLAPP

Sarah the daught of Nicholas Clap & Sarah his wife was borne 21 (10) 1637.
Nathaniell the sonne of Nicholas Clapp & Sarah his wife was borne 15 (7) 1640.
Prudence the daughter of Edward Clap & Prudence his wife was borne 28 (10) 1637.
Ezrah the sonne of Edward Clap & Prudence his wife was borne 22 (3) 1640.
Samuel the sonne of Roger Clapp & Joan his wife was borne 11 (8) 1634.
William the sonne of Roger Clap & Joan his wife was borne the 2 (5) 1636 & dyed 22 (7) 1638.
Elisabeth the daught of Roger Clap & Joan his wife was borne 22 (4) 1638.
Experience the daught of Roger Clap & Joan his wife was borne 23 (6) 1640 & dyed a (9) 1640.
Waytestill the sonne of Roger Clap & Joan his wife was borne 22 (8) 1641 & dyed 9 (6) 1643.
Preserved the sonne of the sonne of Roger Clap & Joan his wife was borne 23 (9) 1643.


CLARKE

Mehetabel the daughter of Thomas Clarke & Mary his wife was borne 18 (2) 1640.
Elisabeth the daught of Thomas Clark & Mary his wife was borne 22 (3) 1642.
Sarah the daughter of Willm Clark & Sarah his wife was borne 21 (4) 1638.
Jonathan the sonne of Wm Clark & Sarah his wife was borne 1 (8) 1639.
Nathaniel the sonne of Wm Clark & Sarah his wife was borne 27 (11) 1641.
Experience the daughter of Wm Clark & Sarah his wife was borne 20 (1) 1643.


CLEMENT

Samuel the sonne of Austin Clement & Elisabeth his wife was borne 29 (7) 1635.
John the sonne of Austin Clement & Elisabeth his wife was borne 21 (8) 1639.
Joanna the daugher of Austin Clement & Elisabeth his wife was borne the 19 (9) 1638.


COLLECOT

Experience the daught of Richard Collecot & Thomasin his wife was borne 29 (7) 7 - 1641.
Dependance the sonne of Richard Collecot & Thomasin his wife was borne 5 (5) 1643.
Joanna the wife of Richard Collecot dyed 5 (6) 1640.


CUNLITH

Susanna the daughter of Henry Cunlith & Susanna his wife was borne the 15 (1) 1644.


CURTES

Elisabeth the daughter of Richard Curtes & Elisabeth his wife was borne 17 (5) 1643.


DAVENPORT

Sarah the daughter of Thomas Davenport & Mary his wife was borne 28 (10) 1643.


DICKERMAN

Isaac the sonne of Thomas Dickerman & ----- his wife was borne (9) 1637.


EVANS

Mary the daughter of Richrad Evans & Mary his wife was borne 19 (11) 1640.
Matthias the sonne of Richard Evans & Mary his wife was borne 11 (12) 1643.


FFARNUM

Jonathan the sonne of John Ffarnum & Elisabeth his wife was borne 16 (11) 1638.
Joanna the daught of John Ffarnum & Elisabeth his wife was borne 3 (1) 1644.
Hanna the daughter of John Ffarnum & Elisabeth his wife was borne 9 (9) 1642.


FFARNEWORTH

Mary the daught of Joseph Ffarnworth & Elisabeth his wife was borne 30 (1) 1637.
Hannah the daught of Joseph Ffarneworth & Elisabeth his wife was borne 14 (10) 1638.
Rebeccah the daught of Joseph Ffarneworth & Elisabeth his wife was borne 2 (11) 1639.
Ruth the daught of Joseph Ffarneworth & Elisabeth his wife was borne 3 (4) 1642.


FFOWER

Eliezer the sonne of Barnabas Ffower & Dynah his wife was borne 8 (7) 1642.
Dynah the wife of Barnabas Ffower dyed 27 (7) 1642.


FFRENCH

John the sonne of John Ffrench & Grace his wife was borne 28 (12) 1640.
Thomas the sonne of John Ffrench & Grace his wife was borne 10 (5) 1643.


FFULLER

Jonathan the sonne of Robt Ffuller & Anne his wife was borne 15 (6) 1643.


GALLOP

Joseph the sonne of Humphrey Gallop & Anne his wife was borne anno 1633.


GLOVER

Pelatiah the sonne of John Glover & Anne his wife was borne the (7) 1636.


HEWES

Bethyel the daughter of Richard Hewes & Anne his wife was borne 27 (5) 1637.
Deliverance the daughter of Richard Hewes & Anne his wife was borne 11 (4) 1640.
Constant the daughter of Richard Hewes & Anne his wife was borne 17 (5) 1642.


HILL

Samuel the sonne of John Hill & Ffrancis his wife was borne the yeare 1640.
Hannah the daughter of John Hill & Ffrancis his wife was borne 1641.
Mercy the daughter of John Hill & Ffrancis his wife was borne 1642.


HOLMAN

John the sonne of John Holman & Anne his wife was borne 23 (12) 1637.
Anne the wife of John Holman dyed 1 (10) 1639.
Thomas the sonne of John Holman & ----- his wife was borne 6 (6) 1641.
Abigail the daughter of John Holman & ----- his wife was borne 1642.


HUMPHREY

Sarah the daught of Jonas Humphrey & Ffrancis his wife was buryed (7) 1638.


JONES

Hannah the daught of Thomas Jones & Ellen his wife was borne 28 (1) 1636.
Rebecca the daught of Thomas Jones & Ellen his wife was borne 9 (12) 1641.
Thomas sonne of Thomas Jones & Ellen his wife dyed 24 (5) 1635.


KINGSLOW

Eldad the sonne of John Kingslowe was borne 1638.
Renewed the daughter of John Kingslowe was borne 19 (1) 1644.


MATHER

Elieser the sonne of Richard Mather & Katheria his wife was borne 1638.


MAUDSLEY

Joseph the sonne of John Maudsley & Elisabeth his wife was borne 1638.


MILLET

John the sonne of Thomas Millet & Mary his wife was borne the 8 (5) 1635.
Jonathan the sonne of Thomas Millet & Mary his wife was borne 27 (5) 1638 & dyed 15 (6) 1638.
Mary the daughter of Thomas Millet & Mary his wife was borne 26 (6) 1639.
Mehitabel the daughter of Thomas Millet & Mary his wife was borne 14 (1) 1641.


MUNNINGS

Hopestill the sonne of Edmund Munnings & Mary his wife was borne 15 (2) 1637.
Returne the sonne of Edmund Munnings & Mary his wife was borne 7 (7) 1640.
Take heed the sonne of Edmund Munnings & Mary his wife was borne 20 (8) 1642.


PEARCE

Deborah the daught of Robert Pearce & Anne his wife was borne (12) 1639 & dyed 15 (2) 1640.
Joseph the sonne of John Pearce & Parnell his wife was borne 30 (8) 1631.
Abiah the daughter of John Pearce & Parnell his wife was borne 17 (5) 1633.
John the sonne of John Pearce & Parnell his wife was borne 3 (1) 1634 & dyed the 30 (1) 1634.
Nehemyah the sonne of John Pearce & Parnell his wife was borne 12 (5) 1637 & dyed (8) 1639.
Mary the daught of John Pearce & Mary his wife was borne 6 (1) 1638.
Nehemyah the sonne of John Pearce & Mary his wife was borne 17 (11) 1631.


PHILLIPS

Mary the daughter of John Phillips & Joanna his wife was borne (2) 1633 & dyed (4) 1640.
John the sonne of John Phillips & Joanna his wife was borne (2) 1635.
Israel the sonne of John Philips & Joanna his wife was borne 3 (4) 1642 & dyed (7) 1743.
Mary the daughter of John Phillips & Joanna his wife was borne (2) 1636 & dyed (2) 1636.


PILSBERRY

Deborah the daughter of Wm Pilsberry & Dorothie his wife was borne 16 (2) 1642.
Job the sonne of Willm Pilsberry & Dorothie his wife was borne 16 (8) 1643.


PROCTOR

Abigail the daughter of George Proctor & Edeth his wife was borne 24 (6) 1637.
Thomas the sonne of George Proctor & Edeth his wife was borne 16 (10) 1637.
Samuel the sonne of George Proctor & Edeth his wife was borne 8 (9) 1640.


POPE

Thomas the sonne of John Pope & Alice his wife was borne 27 (10) 1643.
John the sonne of John Pope & Jane his wife was borne 30 (4) 1635.
Nathan the sonne of John Pope & Jane his wife dyed 1641.


SOUGTH

John Sougth dyed 1635.


SMITH

Mary Smith the daugt of Lawrence Smith & Mary his wife was borne 28 (12) 1642.


SUMNER

Samuel the sonne of Wm. Sumner & Mary his wife was borne 18 (3) 1638.
Increase the sonne of Wm. Sumner & Mary his wife was borne 23 (12) 1642.


SWIFT

Thomas the sonne of Thomas Swift & Elisabeth his wife was borne 17 (4) 1635.
Obadiah the sonne of Thomas Swift & Elisabeth his wife was borne 16 (5) 1638.
Elisabeth the daughter of Thomas Swift & Elisabeth his wife was borne 26 (12) 1640.
Ruth the daughter of Thomas Swift & Elisabeth his wife was borne 24 (6) 1643.


TAPLIF

Jonathan the sonne of Clement Taplif & Sarah his wife was borne (2) 1637.
Sarah the daughter of Clement Taplif & Sarah his wife was borne (3) 1639.
Obedience the daughter of Clement Taplif & Sarah his wife was borne (8) 1642.


TOLMAN

Hannah the daught of Thomas Tolman & Sarah his wife was borne 27 (5) 1642.


TURNER

Praise Ever the sonne of Jeffrey Turner & Isabell his wife was borne 22 (0) 1640.
Increase the sonne of Jeofray Turner & Isebell his wife was borne 16 (8) 1642.


VPSAL

Anna the daught of Nicholas Vpsal & Dorothie his wife was borne (12) 1635.
Elisabeth the daught of Nicholas Vpsal & Dorothie his wife was borne (12) 1637.
Susanna the daughter of Nicholas Vpsal & Dorothie his wife was borne 7 (12) 1639.
Experience the sonne of Nicholas Vpsal & Dorothie his wife was borne 19 (1) 1640.


WRIGHT

Mary the daught of Henry Wright & Elisabeth his wife was borne 1 (2) 1635.
Samuel the sonne of Henry Wright & Elisabeth his wife was borne 14 (12) 1636.


OSBORNE

Recompence the sonne of Wm. Osborne & Ffrodiswerd his wife was borne May 26 being sabbath day about six, of the Clocke in the afternoone.

Return to [Rays Place] [Boston Vital Records]

Blind Counter