Dedham Births & Burialls recorded in Boston 1635 - 1643
Transcribed by Coralynn Brown




The Register of the Births and Burialls in DEDHAM from the Yeare 1635 unto the Yeare 1643.

[The year 1643 has own entry; see below]



ADAMS

Bethia the daught of Fferdinando Adams and Anne his wife was born 10 (4) 1640.
Abigail his daughter was born the 16 (7) 1639.
Nathaniel his sonne was borne 16 (1) 1642.


ALCOCK

Elisabeth the daught of Thomas Alcock & Margery his wife was borne 4 (8) 1638.
Sarah the daught of Thomas Alcock & Margery his wife was borne 29 (10) 1639.
Hannah the daught of Thomas Alcock & Margery his wife was borne the 25 (3) 1642.


ALLIN

John the sonne of James Allin & Anne his wife was borne 5 (10) 1639.
Mary & Martha borne 11 (10) 1641.


ALLEYN

Edward Allein gent. deceased 8 (7) 1642.


BACHELOR

Samuel the sonne of John Bachelor & Rebecca his wife was borne 8 (11) 1639.


BALDEN

John the sonne of John Balden & Joanna his wife was borne 24 (4) 1635.


BEARESTONE

Joseph the sonne of William Bearstone & Anne his wife was borne 6 (4) 1639.


BULLARD

Abigail the daughter of John Bullard & ----- his wife was borne 8 (8) 1641.


BULLEN

Mary the daughter of Samuel Bullen & Mary his wife was borne 20 (5) 1642.


CHICKERING

Elisabeth the daughter of Ffrancis Chickering & Anne his wife was borne 26 (7) 1638.
Elisabeth Chickering dyed 28 (5) 1642.
Bethshua the daughter of Ffrancis Chickering & Anne his wife was borne 23 (10) 1640.


CLARK

Joseph the sonne of Joseph Clarke & Allice his wife was borne 27 (5) 1642.
Rowland Clark deceased the 2 (12) 1638.
Mary Clark deceased the 22 (3) 1642.


COLBORNE

Sarah the daughter of Nathaniel Colbourne & Priscilla his wife was borne 5 (2) 1640.
Rebecca the daughter of Nathaniel Colbourne & Priscilla his wife was borne 17 (12) 1642.


CULVER

John the sonne of Edward Culver & Anne his wife was borne 15 (2) 1640.
Joshua the sonne of Edward Culver & Anne his wife was borne 12 (11) 1642.


DWIGHT

Mary the daught of John Dwight & Hanna his wife was borne 25 (5) 1635.
Sarah the daughter of John Dwight & Hannah his wife was borne 17 (4) 1638.
John Dwight deceased 24 (1) 1638.


EAMS

John the sonne of Thomas Eams & Margaret his wife was borne 6 (8) 1642.
John Eames deceased 17 (7) 1641.


EATON

Abigail the daught of John Eaton and Abigail his wife was borne 6 (11) 1639.
Jacob the sonne of John Eaton and Abigail his wife was borne 8 (4) 1642.


ELDERKIN

Abigail the daughter of John Elderkin & ----- his wife was borne 13 (7) 1641.


EVERARD

Mary the daught of Richard Everard & Mary his wife was borne 28 (7) 1638.
Samuel the sonne of Richard Everard & Mary his wife was borne 31 (7) 1639.
Sarah the daughter of Richard Everard & Mary his wife was borne 14 (1) 1641 & deceased 1 (2) 1641.


FFAIREBANK

Joshua the sonne of John Ffairebanke & Sarah his wife was borne 26 (3) 1642.


FFISHER

John Ffisher deceased 5 (7) 1637.


FFRAREY

Isaac the sonne of John Ffrarey & Prudence his wife was borne 29 (10) 1638.
Eleasar the sonne of John Ffrarey & Prudence his wife was borne 14 (12) 1639.
Samuel the sonne of John Ffrarey & Prudence his wife was borne 27 (8) 1641.


GAY

Samuel the sonne of John Gaye & Joanna his wife was borne 10 (1) 1639.
Hezekiah the sonne of John Gay & Joanna his wife was borne 8 (5) 1640.
Nathaniell the sonne of John Gay & Joanna his wife was borne 11 (11) 1642.


HINDSELL

Gamaliel the sonne of Robert Hindsell & ----- his wife was borne the 5 (1) 1642.
Barnabas the sonne of Robert Hindsell & ----- his wife was borne 13 (9) 1639.


HUNT/HUNTING

Samuel the sonne of John Hunting & Ester his wife was borne 22 (5) 1640.


JAMES

John the sonne of Thomas James & Margaret his wife was borne 16 (3) 1641.


KALEM

Lot the sonne of Austen Kalem & Alice his wife was borne 11 (7) 1640.
Sarah the daughter of Austen Kalem & Alice his wife was borne 4 (11) 1641.


KINGSBURY

Mary the daughter of Joseph Kingsbury & Millecent his wife borne 1 (7) 1637.
Elisabeth the daught of Joseph Kingsbury & Millecent his wife was borne 14 (7) 1638.
Joseph the sonne of Joseph Kingsbury & Millecent his wife was borne 17 (12) 1640.


LUSHER

Samuel Lusher deceased 29 (10) 1638.


MORSE

Ruth the daught of John Morse & Annis his wife was borne 2 (4) 1637.
John the sonne of John Morse & Annis his wife was borne 8 (4) 1639.
Joseph the sonne of John Morse & Annis his wife was borne 30 (12) 1640.
Obadiah the sonne of Daniel Morse & Liddia his wife was borne 8 (6) 1639.
Daniel the sonne of Daniell Morse & Liddia his wife was borne 31 (11) 1640.
Samuel the sonne of Joseph Morse & Hannah his wife was borne 10 (11) 1639.
Hannah the daughter of Joseph Morse & Hannah his wife was borne 8 (6) 1641.


PAINE

Rebecca the daughter of Thomas Paine & Rebeccah his wife was borne 19 (7) 1642.


PHILLIPS

Eleazer the sonne of Henry Phillips & Anne his wife was borne the 30 (11) 1641 & deceased 14 (12) 1641.


POWELL

Elisabeth the daughter of Michael Powel & Abigail his wife was borne 10 (4) 1641.
Mary Phillips deceased 2 (5) 1640.


RICHARDS

Mary the daughter of Edward Richards & Susan his wife was borne 29 (7) 1639.
John the sonne of Edward Richards & Susan his wife was borne 10 (5) 1641.


ROPER

Rachell the daught of John Roper & Allice his wife was borne 16 (1) 1639 & dyed 16 (5) 1641.
Hannah the daught of John Roper & Allice his wife was borne 5 (2) 1642.


SMITH

Daniel the sonne of Henry Smith & Elisabeth his wife was borne 13 (9) 1639 & dyed 1 (1) 1641.
Samuel the sonne of Henry Smith & Elisabeth his wife was borne 13 (8) 1641.
Mary Smith deceased 2 (10) 1641.


STACIE

Hannah the daught of Hugh Stacie & his wife was borne 17 (12) 1640.


THURSTON

Benjamin the sonne of John Thurston & Margaret his wife was borne 8 (5) 1640.


VTTING

Anne Vtting deceased 2 (10) 1641.


WHEELOCKE

Benjamin the sonne of Raph Wheelocke & Rebecca his wife was borne 8 (11) 1639.
Samuel the sonne of Raph Wheelock & Rebecca his wife was borne 22 (7) 1642.


WIGHT

Samuel the sonne of Thomas Wight & Alice his wife was borne 5 (12) 1639.


WOOD

Robert Wood deceased 30 (10 month) 1638.

The Register of Births & Deaths in DEDHAM Ann. 1643.



ALDRIDGE

Mary the daughter of Henry & Mary Aldridge was borne 10 (1) 1643 & was buried 24 (2) 1643.


BARBER

Mary the daught of George & Elisabeth Barber was borne 27 (6) 1643 & Dyed 23 (9).


BAYES

Ruth the daughter of Thomas & Anne Bayes was borne 2 (5) 1643.


BATCHELOR

Jonathan & David the sonnes of John & Rebecca Batchelour were borne 14 (10) 1643.


BEARESTOWE

Patience the daughter of William & Anne Bearestowe was borne 3 (10) 1643.


BULLARD

Joseph the sonne of John & Magdalen Bullard was borne 26 (2) 1643.


CHICKERING

Ester the daughter of Ffrancis & Anne Chickering was borne 4 (9) 1643.


EVERARD

James the sonne of Richard Everard & Mary his wife was borne 14 (1) 1643 & dyed 21 (2).


FFAIREBANK

John the sonne of John & Sarah Ffairbank was borne 7 (12).


HALSTED

Nathaniel Halsted dyed 3 (12) 1643.


HINDSDELL

Mary the daughter of Robert Hindsdell was borne 14 (12) 1643.


HUNTING

Nathaniell the sonne of John & Ester Hunting was borne 15 (10) 1643 & Dyed 1 (11).


KINGSBURY

John the sonne of Joseph and Millecent Kingsbury was borne 15.


MORSE

Jonathan the sonne of Daniel & Lidia Morse was borne 8 (1) 1643.
Sarah the daughter of Joseph & Hanna Morse was borne 16 (7) 1643.
Ezra the sonne of John & Annis Morse was borne 5 (12) 1643.


PHILLIPS

Hannah the daughter of Henry and Anne Phillips was borne 25 (3) 1643.


POWELL

Dorothie the daughter of Michaell & Abigaill Powell was borne 11 (5) 1643.


RICHARDS

Dorcas the daughter of Edward and Susan Richards was borne 24 (7) 1643.


SMITH

Joseph the sonne of Henry & Elisabeth Smith was borne 20 (6).


THURSTON

Mary the daughter of John and Margaret Thurston was borne 8 (1).

Return to [Rays Place] [Boston Vital Records]

Blind Counter