Concord Births & Burialls recorded in Boston 1639 - 1644
Transcribed by Coralynn Brown




A Register of the Births & Burialls in CONCORD from the Years 1639 untill the First Month 1644.



ATKINSON

Susanna the daught of Thomas Atkinson was borne 28 (2) 1641.
Hannah the daught of Thomas Atkinson was borne the 5 (1) 1643.


BAGNLEY

Thomas Bagnley dyed the 18 (1) 1643.


BENNET

Hannah the daught of James Bennet was borne 1 (4) 1640.
Thomas the sonne of James Bennet was borne the 16 (8) 1642.


BLOUD

Mary the daughter of James Bloud was borne the 12 (5) 1640.


BOWSTRED

William Bowstred buried 31 (8) 1642.


BROOKES

Joseph the sonne of Henry Brookes was borne the 12 (2) 1641.


BROWNE

Boaz the sonne of Thomas Browne was borne the 14 (12) 1641.


BUCKLEY

Dorothie the daughter of Mr. Peter Buckley was borne the 2 (6) 1640.
Peter the sonne Mr. Peter Buckley was borne the 12 (6) 1643.
Peter the sonne of Mr. Edward Buckley was borne the 3 (11) 1640.
Sarah the daughter of Mr. Thomas Buckley was borne the 12 (6) 1640.


BUSSE

Richard the sonne of William Busse was borne the 6 (5) 1640.
Anne the daughter of William Busse was borne the 18 (12) 1641.


CHANDLER

Hannah the daught of John Chandler was borne 28 of 12, 1640.


COSTIN

Sarah the daughter of Wm Costin was borne the 24 (1) 1642.
Phebe his daughter borne 10 (2) 1642.


DANE

Thomas Dane had a daughter borne 24 (12) 1642.


DOGGET

The wife of Thomas Dogget dyed 23 (6) 1642.


DRAPER

Lidia the daught of Roger Draper was borne the 11 (9) 1641.


EDMUNDS

John the sonne of Walter Edmunds was borne the 2 (5) 1640.


EDWARDS

Sarah the daughter of Robert Edwards was borne the 12 (7) 1640 & buried 26 (7) 1640.


EVARTS

John the sonne of John Evarts was borne the 29 (12) 1639.
Judah the sonne of John Evarts was borane 27 (8) 1642.


FFOWLE

Mary the daught of George Ffowle was borne 24 (9) 1640.
Peter the sonne of Georg Ffowle was borne 2 (10) 1641.
James the sonne of George Ffowle was borne 12 (1) 1642.


FFAREWELL

Joseph the sonne of Henry Ffarewell was borne 26 (12) 1640.


FFLINT

Ephraim the sonne of Mr. Thomas Flint was borne 14 (11) 1641.


FFULLER

Hannah the daught of William Ffuller was borne the 8 (6) 1641.
Elisabeth the daught of Wililam Ffuller dyed 24 (5) 1642.


FFOXE

Mary the daughter of Thomas Ffoxe was borne the 18 (7) 1642 & dyed 9 (8) 1642.
Elisabeth the daught of Thomas Ffoxe was borne the (7) 1642.


GAMLIN

Robt Gamlin was buried the 7 (7) 1642.


HALSTED

Isabell the wife of Nathan Halsted dyed 15 (1) 1641.


HARTWELL

John the sonne of Willm Hartwell was borne the 23 (12) 1640.


HARVIE/HARVY

Richard Harvy had twoe daughters borne the 25 & 26 of the 9 month 1639, & both dyed the 28 (9) 1639.
Margaret his wife dyed 2 (10) 1639.


HEYWARD

John the sonne of George Hayward was borne 20 (10) 1640.
Joseph the sonne of Georg Heyward was borne the 26 (1) 1643.


HOSMORE

Mary the daughter of James Hosmore was borne 10 (11) 1639 & dyed 18 (6) 1642.
Mary the wife of James Hosmore was buryed 11 (3) 1641.
Steven the sonne of James Hosmore & Alice his wife was borne 27 (9) 1642.


JONES

Eliphelet the sonne of Mr. John Jones was borne the 9 (11) 1640.


LETTIN

Josiah the sonne of Richard Lettin was borne 20 (12) 1640.
Richard Lettin also had another sonne borne the 12 (7) 1643.


HUNT

Hanna the daught of Wm Hunt was borne 12 (12) 1640.


MARTIN

Joseph the sonne of Ambrose Martin was borne the 8 (9) 1640.
Sarah his daughter was borne 27 (8) 1642.


MIRIAM

John the sonne of Joseph Miriam was borne the 9 (5) 1641.
Joseph Miriam dyed 1 (11) 1640.
Elisabeth the daught of Georg Miriam was borne 8 (9) 1641.


MYLES

Mary the daught of John Myles was borne the 11 (12) 1639.


ODLE

James the sonne of William Odle was borne the 2 of the 11 month 1639, and was buried 4 (2) 1641.
Rebecca the daughter of William Odle was borne the 17 (5) 1642.


POTTER

Eunice the daughter of Luke Potter was borne the 2 (1) 1640.
Rebecca the daughter of Luke Potter was borne the 2 (8) 1643 & dyed 11 (8) 1643.


POSMORE

Stephen the sonne of James Posmore was borne the 13 (9) 1642.


PRENTICE

Alice Prentice dyed 8 (1) 1643.


RICE

Elisabeth the daught of Richard Rice was borne the 27 (8) 1641.
John the sonne of Richard Rice was borne 23 day, 12 month, 1643.


ROGERS

Mary the wife of Symon Rogers dyed 1 (6) 1640.


SQUIRES

George Squires had a sonne borne 11 (1) 1643.


SYMONS

Sarah the wife of Sm Symons buried 3 (2) 1641.


THWING

A daughter of Benjamin Thwing dyed 23 96) 1642.


TOMPKINS

Ruth the daught of John Tompkins was borne 1 (4) 1640.
John the sonne of John Tompkins was borne 25 (7) 1642.


TURNEY

Rebecca the daught of Benjamin Turney was borne 16 (12) 1639.
Sarah his daughter was borne 11 (10) 1641
and Ruth was borne 28 (11) 1643.


VNDERWOOD

Remembrance the daughter of William Vnderwood was borne 25 (12) 1639.


WHEATE

Samuel the sonne of Moses Wheate was borne the 25 (8) 1641.
Hannah his daught borne 12 (12) 1642.
Moses, the sonne of Moses Wheate buried 28 (4) 1641.
Hannah the daught of Moses Wheat was borne 19 (12) 1642.


WHEELER

Sarah the daught of Georg Wheeler was borne 30 (1) 1640.
John the sonne of Georg Wheeler was borne the 19 (1) 1643.
Ephraim the sonne of Joseph Wheeler was borne 14 (2) 1640, buried 19 (5) 1642.
Elisabeth the wife of Joseph Wheeler buried 19 (5) 1643.
Joseph the sonne of Joseph Wheeler was borne the 1 (10) 1641, buried 18 (5) 1642.
Mary the daughter of Joseph Wheeler was borne the 20 (7) 1643.
Sarah the daught of Timothie Wheeler was borne 22 (4) 1640.
Jane the wife of Timothie Wheeler dyed 12 (12) 1642.
vxer Timothy Wheeler dyed 12 (12) 1642.
John the sonne of Obadiah Wheeler was borne 27 (11) 1640.
Ruth the daughter of Obadiah Wheeler was borne 23 (2) 1642.
A sonne of Obadiah Wheeler was borne 25 (10) 1643 and dyed 29 (9) 1643. [Transcribers note: Perhaps these dates should be reversed?]
Isaac the sonne of Ephraim Wheeler was borne 13 (10) 1642.
Allice the daught of Thomas Wheeler dyed 17 (1) 1640.


WILLARD

Symon the sonne of Symon Willard was borne 31 (11) 1639.
Sarah the daughter of Symon Willard was borne 24 (5) 1642 or 17 of the 4th month.


WOOD

Abigail the daughter of Michael Wood was borne 10 (2) 1642.

Return to [Rays Place] [Boston Vital Records]

Blind Counter