Charlestown Births & Burialls recorded in Boston 1632 - 1644
Transcribed by Coralynn Brown




A Register of the Births & Burials in CHARLESTOWNE from the yeare 1630 untill the yeare 1644.



ALLEN

Mary the daught of Thomas Allen & Anna his wife was borne 31 (11) 1639.
Sarah Allen ye daught Tho. Allen & Ann borne 8 (6) 1641.
Sarah the daughter of Thomas Allen & Anna his wife was borne 31 (2) 1642.
Elizabeth the daught of Thomas Allen & Anna his wife was borne 17 (7) & dyed 19 (7) 1643.
John Allen the sonne of John Allen and Sarah his wife was borne 16 (8) 1640.
Sarah the daugt of John Allen & Sarah his wife was borne 11 (6) 1642 & dyed 10 (10) 1642.
Mary the daught of John Allen and Sarah his wife was borne 6 (12) 1643.


BRIMSMEADE

Mary the daught of John Brimsmeade & Mary his wife was borne 24 (5) 1640.
John the sonne of John Brimsmeade & Mary his wife was borne 2 (1) 1643.


BROWNE

John the sonne of James Browne & Judith his wife was borne 4 (11) 1637.
James the sonne of James Browne & Judith his wife was borne 20 (12) 1642 & buried 28 (6) 1643.


BURRAGE

Hannah the daughter of John Burrage & Mary his wife was borne 14 (10) 1643.


CALL

Mercie Call the daught of Thomas Call & Bennet his wife was borne 7 (9) 1643.


CARINGTON

Elisabeth the daught of Edward Carington & Elisabeth his wife was borne 11 (1) 1639.
Sarah the daughter of Edward Carington & Elisabeth his wife was borne 9 (7) 1643.


CARY

John the sonne of James Cary & Ellinor his wife was borne 29 (5) 1642.


CARTER

Anne the daught of Thomas Carter & Anne his wife was borne 10 (1) 1640.
Elisabeth the daught of Thomas Carter & Anne his wife was borne 22 (2) 1642.
Hannah the daughter of Samuel Carter & Winnifred his wife was borne 28 (8) 1640.
Samuel the sonne of Samuel Carter & Winnifred his wife was borne 8 (7) 1642.


COITMORE

Thomas the sonne of Thomas Coitmore & Marth his wife was borne 26 (12) 1641.
William the sonne of Thomas Coitmore & Martha his wife was borne 6 (12) 1643 & dyed 18 (12) 1643.


COLE

Abraham the sonne of Isaac Cole & Joannah his wife was borne 3 (8) 1636.
Jacob the sonne of Isaac Cole & Joanna his wife was borne 10 (5) 1641.
Elisabeth the daught of Isaac Cole & Joanna his wife was borne 26 (7) 1643.


FFIPS

Elisabeth the daught of Solomon Ffipps & Elisabeth his wife was borne 23 (2) 1643.


FFRODINGAM

Brthya the daught of Wm Ffrodingam & Anne his wife was borne 7 (12) 1630.
John the son of Willm Ffordingam & Anne his wife was borne 10 (6) 1633.
Elisabeth the daughter of Wm Ffrodingam & Anne his wife was borne 15 (1) 1635.
Peter the sonne of Wm Ffrodingam & Anne his wife was borne 15 (2) 1636.
Mary the daught of Wm Ffrodingam & Anne his wife was borne 1 (2) 1638.
Nathaniel the sonne of Wm Ffrodingam & Anne his wife was borne 16 (2) 1640.
Steven the sonne of Wm Ffrodingam & Anne his wife was borne 11 (9) 1641.
Hannah the daught of Wm Ffrodingham & Anna his wife was borne 29 (11) 1642.


GARRET

Hannah Garret a fatherless child dyed (12) 1632.
Mary the daught of James Garret & Deborah his wife was borne 4 (3) 1638.
Priscilla the daught of James Garret & Deborah his wife was borne 28 (4) 1640.
James the sonne of James Garret & Deborah his wife was borne 6 (6) 1643.

GOULD
Mary the wife of John Gould dyed 28 (7) 1642.


GREAMES

Susan the daught of Thomas Greamse & Katerine his wife was borne 8 (5) 1643.


GREENE

Mary the daught of John Greene & Perseverance his wife was borne 1 (2) 1634.


GROVER

John the sonne of John Grover & Elisabeth his wife was borne 18 (12) 1640.
Elisabeth the daughter of John Grover & Elisabeth his wife was borne 1 (7) 1642.
Lazurus the sonne of Thomas Grover & Elisabeth his wife was borne 6 (2) 1642.


HADLOCK

Mary the daughter of Nathanael Hadlock & Mary his wife was borne 31 (3) 1641.
Nathanaell the sonne of Nathanael Hadlock & Mary his wife was borne 5 (4) 1643.


HALE

John the sonne of Robt Hale & Jone his wife was borne the 3 (4) 1636.
Mary the daught of Robt Hale & Jone his wife was borne the 17 (3) 1639.
Zacharias the sonne of Robert Hale & Jone his wife was borne 3 (2) 1641 & dyed 5 (4) 1643.


HARRINGTON

Elisabeth the daught of Richard Harrington & Elisabeth his wife was borne 15 (3) 1643.


HEIDEN

James the sonne of James Heiden & Elisabeth his wife was borne 13 (12) 1637.
John the sonne of James Heiden & Elisabeth his wife was borne 26 (10) 1639.
Ruhamah the daughter of James Hiden & Elisabeth his wife was borne 18 (9) 1641.


HILLS

Gershon the sonne of Joseph Hills & Rose his wife was borne 27 (5) 1639.
Mehetabel the daughter of Joseph Hills & Rose his wife was borne 1 (11) 1640.


HILL

Ruth the daught of Abraham Hill & Sarah his wife was borne 2 (4) 1640.
Isaac the sonne of Abraham Hill & Sarah his wife was borne 29 (8) 1641.
Abraham the sonne of Abraham Hill & Sarah his wife was borne 1 (8) 1643.


HUBBARD

Benjamin the sonne of Benjamin Hubbard & Alice his wife was borne 24 (1) 1634.
Elisabeth the daught of Benjamin Hubbard & Alice his wife was borne 4 (2) 1636.
Thomas the sonne of Benjamin Hubbard & Allice his wife was borne 31 (3) 1639.
Hanoa the daught of Benjamin Hubbard & Alice his wife was borne 16 (10) 1641.


JOHNSON

James the sonne of William Johnson & Judith his wife was borne 21 (6) 1648.


JONES

Elisabeth the daught of Edward Jones & Anne his wife was borne 11 (8) 1643.


JAMES

John the sonne of Thomas James and Elisabeth his wife was borne 18 (11) 1632.


KETTLE

John the sonne of Richard Kettle & Ester his wife was borne 6 (10) 1639.
Joseph the sonne of Richard Kettle & Ester his wife was borne 15 (12) 1640.
Samuell the sonne of Richard Kettle & Ester his wife was borne 19 (9) 1642.


LAWRENCE

Mary the daught of John Lawrence & Susan his wife was borne 15 (11) 1642.


LARKIN

John the sonne of Edward Larkin & Joan his wife was borne 10 (1) 1640.
Elisabeth the daughter of Edward Larkin & Joan his wife was borne 5 (7) 1641.
Hannah the daught of John Larkin & Joane his wife was borne 16 (1) 1643.


LONG

Hannah the daughter of Robt Long & Elisabeth his wife was borne 2 (1) 1637.
Ruth the daughter of Robt Long & Elisabeth his wife was borne 3 (4) 1639.
Deborah the daught of Robt Long & Elisabeth his wife was borne 10 (6) 1642.


LOWDEN

John the sonne of Richard Lowden & Mary his wife was borne 10 (3) 1641.
Jeremy the sonne of Richard Lowden & Mary his wife was borne 8 (1) 1643.


LEWIS

John the sonne of John Lewis & Margaret his wife was borne 12 (7) 1638.
Samuel the sonne of John Lewis & Margaret his wife was borne 24 (4) 1641.
Elisabeth the daughter of John Lewis & Margaret his wife was borne 10 (7) 1642.


LUDDINGTON

Mary the daught of William Luddington & Ellen his wife was borne 6 (12) 1642.


LYNDE

Joseph the sonne of Thomas Lynde & Margaret his wife was borne 3 (4) 1636.
Sarah the daughter of Thomas Lynde & Margaret his wife was borne 16 (2) 1639.
Hannah the daught of Thomas Lynde & Margaret his wife was borne 2 (3) 1642.


MARBLE

Mary the daught of Wm Marble & Elisabeth his wife was borne 10 (2) 1642.


MARCH

Edward the sonne of John March dyed 4 (8) 1638.
John the sonne of John March dyed 2 (3) 1641.


MARTIN

Mehetabel the daughter of John Martin & Sarah his wife was borne 1 (8) 1643.


MARRLEY

Raph Marrley dyed (7) 1630.


MAVERICK

John the sonne of Elias Maverick & Anne his wife was borne 13 (12) 1635.
Abigail the daughter of Elias Maverick & Anne his wife was borne 10 (6) 1637.
Elisabeth the daught of Elias Maverick & Anne his wife was borne 2 (4) 1639.
Sarah the daught of Elias Maverick & Anne his wife was borne 20 (12) 1640.
Elias the sonne of Elias Maverick & Anne his wife was borne 17 (1) 1643.


MELLOWES

Martha the daughter of Edward Mellowes & Hannah his wife dyed 25 (12) 1642.
Elisabeth the daught of Edward Mellowes & Hannah his wife was borne 5 (1) 1643.


MELLERS

James the sonne of Richard Mellers was borne 3 (4) 1642.


MIRICK(E)

Hopestill the daught of John Miricke & Judith his wife was borne 20 (12) 1642.


MORRICE

Hester the daughter of Rice Morrice & his wife was borne the 6 (1) 1641.


NASH

Gregory Nash & his wife dyed (12) 1630.


NICHOLS

Sarah the daughter of Randall Nicholls & Elisabeth his wife was borne 27 (11) 1642.


NOWELL

Increase the sonne of Mr. Increase Nowel & Parnell his wife was borne 19 (9) 1630 & dyed 6 (1) 1632.
Abigail the daught of Increase Nowel & Parnell his wife was borne 27 (2) 1632 & dyed 6 (1) 1634.
Samuel the sonne of Mr. Increase Nowell was borne 12 (9) 1634.
Eliezer the sonne of Mr. Increase Nowell & Parnell his wife was borne 16 (8) 1636 & dyed 26 (9) 1636.
Mehetabell the daught of Mr. Increase Nowell & Parnell his wife was borne 2 (12) 1637.
Increase the sonne of Mr. Increase Nowel & Parnell his wife was borne 23 (3) 1640.
Mary the daught of Mr. Increase Nowell & Parnell his wife was borne 26 (3) 1643.


PALGRAVE

Rebecca the daughter of Richard Palgrave & Anne his wife was bgorne 25 (5) 1631.
John the sonne of Richrad Palgrave & Anne his wife was borne 6 (1) 1634.
Lidia the daught of Richard Palgrave & Anne his wife was borne 15 (11) 1635.
Bethya the daught of Richard Palgrave & Anne his wife was borne 10 (5) 1638 & dyed 21 (6) 1638.


PALMER

Benjamin the sonne of Walter Palmer & Rebecca his wife was borne 30 (3) 1642.


PHILLIPS

Phebe the daught of William Phillips & Mary his wife was borne 7 (2) 1640.
Nathanael the sonne of Wm Phillips & Mary his wife was borne 5 (12) 1641.
Mary the daughter of Willm Phillips & Mary his wife was borne 17 (12) 1643.


POWELL

Mary the daughter of Willm Powell & Elisabeth his wife was borne 30 (2) 1637.
Martha the daught of Willm Powell & Elisabeth his wife was borne 29 (2) 1639.
Joshua the sonne of William Powel & Elisabeth his wife was borne 15 (9) 1641.
Elisabeth the daughter of Wm Powel & Elisabeth his wife was borne 22 (6) 1642.


POWER

Peter the sonne of John Power & Sarah his wife was borne 4 (9) 1643.


PRATT

Mary the daughter of Richard Pratt & Mary his wife was borne 30 (7) 1643.


RUSSELL

James the sonne of Richard Russell & Maud his wife was borne 1 (8) 1640.


SERGEANT

Ruth the daught of William Sergeant & Sarah his wife was borne the 25 (8) 1642.


SHORTHUS

John the sonne of Robt Shorthus & Katherine his wife was borne 13 (7) 1637.
Elisabeth the daughter of Robt Shorthus & Katherine his wife was borne & (7) 1640.


SMITH

Hannah the daught of William Smith & Anne his wife was borne 27 (7) 1639.
Nathanael the sonne of Wm Smith & Anne his wife was borne 25 (11) 1640.
Mary the daught of Wm Smith & Anne his wife was borne 20 (10) 1642.


STOWER

Joseph the sonne of Nicholas Stower & Amy his wife was borne 21 (12) 1632.
Abigail the daughter of Nicholas Stower & Amy his wife was borne 27 (4) 1636.
John Stower the sonne of Nicholas Stower dyed the 15 (6) 1638.


SWAINE

Jeremie the sonne of Jeremie Swaine & Mary his wife was borne 1 (1) 1643.


SWITZER

Elisabeth the daughter of Seth Switzer & Bethia his wife was borne 27 (11) 1642.


SYMMS

Ruth the daught of Zacharias Symms & Sarah his wife was borne 18 (8) 1635.
Zacharias the sonne of Zacharias Symms & Sarah his wife was borne 9 (11) 1637.
Tymothie the sonne of Zacharias Symms & Sarah his wife was borne 7 (3) 1640 & dyed 25 (7) 1640.
Deborah the daughter of Zacharias Symms & Sarah his wife was borne 29 (6) 1642.


TREROICE

John the sonne of Nichoas Treroice & Rebecca his wife was borne 26 (3) 1639.


WALKER

Hanna the daught of Augustin Walker & Hanna his wife was borne 12 (7) 1640.
Samuel the sonne of Augustin Walker & Hannah his wife was borne 1 (8) 1642.


WHEELER

Elizabeth the daughter of Isaac Wheeler & Ffrancis his wife was borne 8 (5) 1641.
Sarah the daught of Isaac Wheeler & Ffrancis his wife was borne 13 (1) 1643.


WILDER

Mary the daught of Thomas Wilder & Anne his wife was borne 30 (4) 1642.


WILLIS

Elisabeth Willis servant to Mr. Increase Nowel dyed 16 (10) 1635.


WILLOUGHBY

Hannah the daughter of Francis Willoughby & Sara his wife was borne 17 (3) 1643 & dyed the 4 (7) 1643.


WOOD

Ruth the wife of Edward Wood dyed 29 (6) 1642.
Edward Wood the Elder of that name dyed 27 (9) 1642.


WOORIE/WOORY

John the sonne of Raph Woory & Margaret his wife was borne 18 (4) 1641.
Abel the sonne of Raph Woory & Margaret his wife was borne 13 (9) 1641.
Hannah the daughter of Raph Woory & Margaret his wife was borne 8 (1) 1643.

Return to [Boston Vital Records]

Blind Counter