Cambridge Births & Burialls recorded in Boston 1632 - 1644
Transcribed by Coralynn Brown




A register of the Births & Burialls in Cambridge from the yeare 1632 untill the first Month 1644.



ANDREWS

Mary the wife of William Andrews dyed 19 (11) 1639.


BASTER

Mary the daught of Joseph Baster & Mary his wife was borne the 13 (3) 1643.


BELCHAR

Jemimah the daught of Andrew Belchar & Elisabeth his wife was borne the 5 (2) 1642.


BITTLESTONE

William Bittlestone dyed 5 (8)
Thomas Bittlestone dyed 23 (9) 1640.


BLOGGET

Susan Blogget the daughter of Thomas Blogget & Susan his wife was borne (4) 1637.
Thomas Blogget dyed 7 (6) 1639.


BRADISH

Joseph the sonne of Robt Bradish & Mary his wife was borne (3) 1638.
Mary the wife of Robt Bradish dyed (7) 1638.
Samuel the sonne of Robt Bradish & Vashti his wife was borne 13 (12) 1639 and dyed 6 (5) 1642.


BREWER

John the sonne of John Brewer & Anne his wife was borne the 10 (8) 1642.


BURT

Samuel the sonne of Roger Burt and Susan his wife was borne 6 (12) 1642.


CAINE

Jonathan the sonne of Christopher & Margaret Caine borne 27 (1) 1640.
Nathan the sonne of Christopher & Margaret Caine borne 5 (6) 1642.


CHAMPNE

Mary the daughter of Richard Champne & Jone his wife was borne (8) 1635.
Samuel the sonne of Richard Champne & Jone his wife was borne (7) 1635. [Transcriber's note: this seems unlikely. Might be a typo.]
Sarai the daught of Richard Champne & Jone his wife was borne (3) 1638.
Mary the daught of Richard Champne & Jone his wife was borne (9) 1639.


CLARK

Thomas the sonne of Jonah Clarke & Sarah his wife was borne 2 (10) 1642.


COLLENS

Martha the daughter of Edward Collens & Martha his wife was borne (7) 1639.
Nathanael the sonne of Edward Collens & Martha his wife was borne 7 (1) 1642.


COOKE

Elisabeth the daughter of Georg Cooke & Anne Cooke was borne 27 (1) 1640 & dyed (6) 1640.
Thomas the sonne of Georg Cooke & Anne his wife was borne 19 (4) 1642 & dyed 18 (6) 1642.
Joseph the sonne of Joseph Cooke & Elisabeth his wife was borne 27 (10) 1643.


COOPER

Annah the daughter of John Cooper & Anna his wife was borne 16 (9) 1643.


CROSBIE/CROSBY

Symon the sonne of Symon Crosby & Annah his wife was borne (6) 1637.
Joseph the sonne of Symon Crosby & Annah his wife was borne (12) 1638.
Symon Crosby dyed 1639 (7 month).


DANFORD

Nicolas Danford dyed (2) 1638.


DANIEL

Mary the daught of Robt & Elisabeth Daniel was borne the 2 (7) 1642.
Elisabeth the wife of Robt Daniel dyed 2 (8) 1643.


DAY

Steven Day dyed 1 (10) 1639.


DUNSTER

Elisabeth the wife of mr. Henry Dunster dyed 23 (6) 1643.


ELDRED

Elizabeth the daughter of Samuel Eldred & Elisabeth his wife was borne 26 (8) 1642


FFRENCH

Sarah the daughter of John Ffrench & Jone his wife was borne (8) 1637.
Joseph the sonne of John Ffrench & Jone his wife was borne 4 (2) 1640.
Nathanael the sonne of John Ffrench & Jone his wife was borne 7 (4) 1643.
Sarah the daugher of Wm Ffrench & Elisabeth his wife was borne (1) 1638.
John the sonne of Richard & Jone Champne was borne 28 (3) 1641.
Jacob the sonne of William Ffrench & Elisabeth his wife was borne 16 (11) 1639.
Hannah the daught of Willm Ffrench & Elisabeth his wife was borne 2 (12) 1641 & dyed 20 (4) 1642.


FFRIERS

Katherine the wife of James Ffryers dyed 28 (5) 1640.


FFROST

Thomas the sonne of Edmund Ffrost & Tomasin his wife was borne (1) 1637.
Samuel the sonne of Edmund Ffrost & Tomasin his wife was borne (12) 1638.
Joseph the sonne of Edmund Ffrost & Tomasin his wife was borne 13 (11) 1639.
James the sonne of Edmund Ffrost & Tomasin his wife was borne 9 (2) 1643.


FFURNELL

Sarah the daughter of John Ffurnell & Mary his wife was borne (6) 1638.


GALE

Edmund Gale Dyed 29 (5) 1642.


GIBSON

Mary the daught of John Gibson & Rebecca his wife was borne (1) 1637.
Matilda the daughter of John Gibson & Rebecca his wife was borne (2) 1639.


GOFFE

Nathaniel the sonne of Edmund Goffe and Joyce his wife was borne (12) 1637.
Joyce the wife of Edmund Goffe dyed (9) 1638.
Deborah the daughter of Edmund Goffe & Margaret his wife was borne 15 (10) 1639.
Hannah the daughter of Edmund Goffe & Margaret his wife was borne 23 (1) 1643.


GOULD

Jacob Gould the sonne of Thomas Gould & Mary his wife was borne 16 (7) 1643.


GREENE

John the sonne of Perceiveall Greene & Ellen his wife was borne (4) 1636.
Elisabeth the daughter of Perceveall Greene & Ellen his wife was borne (2) 1639.
Perceuveall Greene Dyed 25 (10) 1639.
Elisabeth the daughter of Samuel Greene & Jane his wife was borne 16 (2) 1640.
Sarah the daugher of Samuel Greene & Jane his wife was borne 7 (8) 1642.


GRIFFITH

Henry Griffith dyed 12 (9) 1638.


GRISELL

Mary the daughter of Ffrancis Grisell & Mary his wife was borne 28 (8) 1639.
Hannah the daughter of Ffrancis Grisell & Mary his wife was borne 3 (12) 1642 & dyed (2) 1643.


HANCOCK

Mary the daughter of Nathanael & Jone Hancock was borne (9) 1634.
Sarah the daughter of Nathaniel and Jone Hancock was borne (1) 1636.
Nathaniel the sonne of Nathaniel and Jone Hancock was borne 18 (10) 1639.
John the sonne of Nathaniel and Jone Hancock was borne 9 (-) 164 - , and dyed 2 (2) 1643.


HARLACK[enden]/HARLACKINTON

Elisabeth the daughter of Roger & Elisabeth Harlackinton was borne the (10) 1636.
Margaret the daugt of Roger Harlackinton & Elisabeth his wife was borne (7) 1638.
Roger Harlackinton Dyed (8) 1638.


HAZEWELL

Elizabeth the daughter of Richard Hasewell & Jane his wife was borne 20 (7) 1643.


HOMES

Dorcas the daught of Robt Homes & Jane his wife was borne (6) 1838 & dyed ( - ) 1642.
John the sonne of Robt Homes & Jane his wife was borne (4) 1639.


HOWSE

John the sonne of Samuel Howse & Elisabeth his wife was borne 6 (10) 1642.


HUTSON

Berbery Hutson dyed 14 (12) 1640.


HUTCHEN

Joseph the sonne of Georg Hutchen & Jane was borne 28 (10) 1630.


HYDE

Joshua the sonne of Samuel Hyde and Temperance is wife was borne 12 (1) 1642.


[ISAAC]

Joseph Isaac dyed the 11 (3) 1642.


LAPPINWALL

Naomi the daught of Michael Lappinwall & Isabell his wife was borne 8 (9) 1638.


LATHOM

Thomas the sonne of Cary Lathom & Elisabeth his wife was borne (9) 1639.
Joseph the sonne of Cary Lathom & Elisabeth his wife was borne 2 (10)


LOCKWOOD

John the sonne of Edward Lockwood & Elisabeth his wife was borne (9) 1632.


LUXFORD

Elisabeth the daughter of James Luxford & Elisabeth his wife was borne (7) 1637.
Reuben the sonne of James Luxford & Elisabeth his wife was borne (12) 1640.


MANNING

Hannah the daught of Willm Manning & Dorothy his wife was born 21 (4) 1642.


MEANNE

John the sonne of John Meane & Anne his wife was borne the 3 (12) 1638.
John Meane dyed 16 (6) 1639.
Sarah the daughter of John Meane & Anne his wife was borne 12, 1639.


MASTERS

John Masters dyed 21 (10) 1639.
Jane Masters dyed the 10 (10) 1639.


MICHELSON

Ruth the daught of Edward Michelson & Ruth his wife was borne 9 (9) 1638.
Thomas the sonne of Edward Michelson & Ruth his wife was borne (7) 163 - .
[B h a] the daughter of Edward Michelson and Ruth his wife was borne 6 (10) 1642.


MOORE

Sarah the daughter of Ffrancis Moore & Katherine his wife was borne 3 (2) 1643.
Hannah the daughter of Goulden Moore & Jane his wife was borne 15 (1) 1643.


PATTEN

Nathannel Patten dyed (11) 1639.
Sarah the daughter of Wm Patten & Mary his wife was borne 27 (11) 16 -- .
Nathannel the sonne of William Patten & Mary his wife was borne 28 (5) 1643.


PARKER

Benjamin the sonne of Robert Parker & Jude his wife was borne (4) 1636.
Sarah the daughter of Robert Parker & Jude his wife was borne (2) 1640.
Nathanael the sonne of Robert Parker & Jude his wife was borne 28 (5) 1638.


PARISH

Thomas the sonne of Tho. Parish & Mary his wife was borne 21 (5) 1641.
Mary the daughter of Thomas Parish & Mary his wife was borne 3 (2) 1638.


PALLAM

Mary the daughter of Harbert Pellam & Elisabeth his wife was born 12 (9) 1643.
Frances the daught of Hurbert Pellam & Elisabeth his wife was borne 9 (9) 1643.


PICKERING

Lidia the daught of John Pickering & Mary his wife was borne 5 (9) 1638.
Elisabeth the wife of Henry PRENTIS dyed 13 (3) 1643. [transcriber's note: I don't know if this is connected to the Pickering surname or not.]


PICKE

Abigail the daught of John Picke & Mary his wife was borne 22 (2) 1642.


ROBINS

Samuel the sonne of Richard Robins & Rebecca his wife was borne 22 (3) 1643.


ROMAN

John Roman dyed 19 (10) 1638.


ROSE

John Rose dyed the 12 (10) 1640.


RUSSELL

Phebe Russell dyed 8 (5) 1642.


SAUNDERS

Daniell Saunders dyed 27 (12) 1639.


SHAW

Mary the daught of Roger Shaw dyed 26 (11) 1639.
Ester the daught of Roger Shaw & Anne his wife was borne the (4) 1638.


SHEPHEARD

Thomas the sonne of Samuel Shepheard & Hannah his wife was borne 5 (9) 1638.
Samuel the sonne of Samuel Shephard & Hannah his wife was borne (12) 1639.
Hannah the daughter of Samuel Shephard & Hannah his wife was borne 20 (4) 1642.


SKIDMORE

John the sonne of Thomas Skidmore and Ellen his wife was borne 11 (2) 1643.
Mary the wife of Nathaniel SPARHAWKE dyed 25 (11) 1643. [transcriber's note: I don't know why this one is under 'Skidmore.')


STEDMAN

Sarah the daught of John Stedman & Allice his wife was borne 11 (11) 1643.
Hannah the daught of Robt Stedman & Anne his wife was borne 14 (7) 1638.
John the sonne of Robt Stedman & Anne his wife was borne 27 (10) 1642.


SPARHAWKE

Samuel the sonne of Nathaniel Sparhawk & Mary his wife was born 27 (8) 1638 & dyed 13 (8) 1639.


STEMSON

Rebeccah the daught of Andrew Stemson & Jane his wife was borne 20 (11) 1642.


TRUMBLE

Elisabeth the daught of John Trumble & Elisabeth his wife was borne (4) 1638.
John the sonne of John Trumble & Elisabeth his wife was borne 4 (6) 1641.
Hannah the daught of John Trumble & Elisabeth his wife was borne 10 (10) 1642.


TOWNE

Mary the daught of William Towne & Martha his wife was borne (7) 1637.


VSHER

Hezekiah the sonne of Hezekiah Vsher & Ffrancis his wife was borne (4) 1639.
John the sonne of Hezekiah Vsher & Ffrancis his wife was borne 11 (7) 1643.


WILLIS

Thomas the sonne of Georg Willis & Jane his wife was borne 28 (10) 1638.


WINSHIP

Sarah the daught of Edward Winship & Jane his wife was borne (2) 1638.
Mary the daught of Edward Winship & Jane his wife was borne 2 (5) 1641.
Ephraim the sonne of Edward Winship & Jane his wife was borne 29 (4) 1643.

Return to [Rays Place] [Boston Vital Records] [Marrage Records at Rays Place]

Blind Counter