Braintree Births & Burialls recorded in Boston 1632 - 1644
Transcribed by Coralynn Brown




from
Records of Boston
[Copied for the Antiquarian Journal by Mr. David Pulsifer, member of the N.E.H. Genel. Society]

[Note: These records contain the marriages, births, and deaths of several towns, as they were returned to the recorder in Boston, and are copied in the order in which they were entered. The following are of Braintree.]

ADAMS

Mary the daught of Thomas Adams was borne 24 (5) 1643 & dyed soone after.
Sarai the daught of Samuel Allen & Anne his wife was borne the 30 (1) 1639.
Anne the wife of Samuel Allen dyed 29 (7) 1641.


ALDRETH

Miriam the daught of Georg Aldreth was buried 1639 27 (11).
Experience the daught of Georg Aldreth dyed 2 (12) 1641.


ALBIE

Hanna the daught of Benjamin Albie was borne 16 (6) 1641.
Lidia the daught of Benjamin Albie was borne 14 (2) 1642.


AMES

Hannah the daught of William Ames was borne 12 (3) 1641.
Rebecca the daught of William Ames was borne (8) 1642.


BARNES

Sarai the daught of Matthew Barness was borne 29 (6) 1641.


BASSE

Mary the daught of Samuel Basse the borne 26 (2) 1643.


BELSHAR

Samuel the sonne of Gregorie Belshar was borne 24 (6) 1637.
Mary the daught of Gregory Belshar was borne 8 (5) 1639.
Joseph the sonne of Gregory Belshar was borne 25 (10) 1641.


BLAGE

Phillip the sonne of Henry Blage was borne 24 (1) 1643.


BRACKET

John the sonne of Peter Bracket was borne 30 (9) 1641.
Joseph the sonne of Peter Bracket was borne 13 (8) 1642.
Mary the daughter of Richard Bracket was borne 1 (12) 1641.


BROWNE

Ffrancis Browne servant to John Alby dyed (1) 1640.


CHAMBERLAINE

Richard the sonne of Richard Chamberlaine was borne 19 (10) 1642 & dyed 25 (10) 1642.


CHEESEBROUGH

Joseph the sonne of William Cheeseborough was borne 18 (5) 1640.


CONEY

Joshua the sonne of James Coney was borne (1) 1640 & dyed the (10) 1642.
Patience the daughter of James Coney was borne (6) 1642.
Experience the daught of James Coney was borne (6) 1642.
James son to James Coney dyed (10) 1642.


DARSET

Joseph the sonne of John Darset was buryed (10) 1642.


DAWES

Ambrose the sonne of William Dawes was borne 24 (5) 1642.


DEVEL

John the sonne of William Devel was borne 24 (4) 1643 & dyed 15 (5) 1643.


ELIOT

Mary Eilot the daught of Ffrancis Eliot was borne 27 (11) 1640.


ELLIS

John the sonne of William Ellis was borne 5 (1) 1641.


FFLATMAN

Elisabeth the daught of Thomas Fflatman was borne 7 (8) 1640.
Thomas the sonne of Thomas Fflatman was borne 3 (5) 1643.


FFLINT

Dorothie the daught of Henry Fflint was borne 11 (5) 1642.


GEORGE

Susan the daught of Peter George was borne (12) 1642.


HANSET

John the sonne of John Hanset was borne 15 (5) 1641.


HASTINGS

Elisabeth the daught of John Hastings was borne 2 (5) 1643.


HECKNELL

John the sonne of John Hecknell was borne 3 (10) 1638.


HERMAN

Nathaniel the sonne of Nathaniel Herman was borne 8 (12) 1640.
Mary the daught of Nathaniel Herman was borne 15 (12) 1642.


HOYDON

Jonathan the sonne of John Hoyden was borne 19 (3) 1640.
Hannah the daught of John Hoyden was borne 7 (2) 1642.


JEWEL

Joseph the sonne of Thomas Jewel & Grisell his wife was borne the 24 (2) 1642.


JENKINS

Lidia the daught of Joel Jenkins was borne 13 (8) 1640.
Theophilus the sonne of Joel Jenkins was borne 7 (2) 1642.


KINSLEY

Mary the daught of Steven Kinsley was borne 30 (6) 1640.


KNIGHT

Ezechiel the sonne of Ezechiel Knight and Elisabeth his wife was borne 1 (12) 1640 & dyed 29 (7) 1641.
Elisabeth the wife of Ezechiel Knight was buried 28 (2) 1642.


MAUDSLEY

Mary the daught of Henry Maudsley was borne 29 (7) 1638.
Samuel the sonne of Henry Maudsley was borne 14 (2) 1641.


MEKINS

Sarah the daught of Thomas Mekins was borne 24 (2) 1641.
Thomas the sonne of Thomas Mekins was borne 8 (4) 1643.
Helin Mekins was drowned 3 (10) 1638.


MELLOWES

Oliver Mellow dyed.


MERCHAND

Sarah the wife of John Merchand dyed 3 (10) 1638.


METSON

Joshua the sonne of Thomas Metson was borne 23 (5) 1640.


MOORE

Bridget More wife to John Moore dyed 1643.


NEALE

Martha the daught of Henry Neale was borne 16 (11) 1642.


NEWCOMB

Mary the daughter of Ffrancis Newcom was borne 31 (1) 1640.
Sarai the daught of Ffrancis Newcomb was borne 24 (3) 1643.


OSBORNE

Matthew the sonne of John Osborne dyed (3) 1641.


PAINE

Moses Paine dyed 21 (4) 1643.


PENNIMAN

Joseph the sonne of James Penniman was borne 1 (6) 1639.
Sarai the daught of James Penniman was borne 16 (3) 1641.


PERRIN

Mary the daught of John Perrin was borne 22 (12) 1640.


POCHER

George Pocher dyed 29 (7) 1639.


READE

John the sonne of John Reade was borne 29 (6) 1640.
Thomas the sonne of John Reade was borne 20 (9) 1641.


REY

Symon Rey dyed 30 (7) 1641.


POCKET

Agnes the wife of Richard Rockett dyed 9 (5) 1643.
John the sonne of Richard Rockett & Agnes his wife was borne 1 (10) 1641.


ROGERS

Ruth the daughter of David Rogers was borne 3 (11) 1640.
David Rogers dyed 24 (7) 1642.


RUGGLE

Georg the sonne of George Ruggle was borne 5 (3) 1640 and dyed (5) 1641.
Rachel the daught of Georg Ruggle was borne 16 (12) 1642.


SAVELL

John the sonne of William Savell was borne 22 (2) 1642.


SCOTT

John the sonne of Benjamin Scott was borne 25 (10) 1640.


SELLEIN

Thomas Sellein dyed 3 (10) 1642.


SERGEANT

Mary Sergeant servant to Thomas Metson dyed (8) 1641.


SHARPE

John the sonne of Robert Sharpe was borne 12 (1) 1642.


SHEPHEARD

Samuel the sonne of John Shepheard dyed 29 (6) 1641.


SPALDEN [Spahlen?]

Benjamin the sonne of Edward Spahlen his wife was borne 7 (2) 1643.
Grace the daught of Edward Spahlen his wife was buried (3) 1641.
Margaret the wife of Edward Spalden dyed ---- 1640.


STEEVENS

Sarah the daught of Robert Steevens was borne 31 (3) 1641.


STOWE

John the sonne of Thomas Stowe & Mary his wife was borne 3 (12) 1640.
Mary the daughter of Thomas Stow & Mary his wife was borne 6 (12) 1642.


SYMONS

Joan Symons the daught of Thomas Symons was borne 8 (9) 1638.
Abigail Symons the daught of Tho. Symons was borne the 8 (9) 1640 & dyed 30 (3) 1642.
Thomas Symons dyed 15 (4) 1642.
Anne the daught of John Symons dyed (4) 1640.


THOMSON

Joseph the sonne of Wm Thomson & Abigail his wife was borne 1 (3) 1640.
Benjamin the sonne of Wm Thomson & Abigail his wife was borne 15 (5) 1642.
Abigail the wife of Mr. William Thomson dyed (11) 1642.


WELD

Dorcas the daught of Daniell Weld was borne 6 (2) 1643 & dyed 15 (4) 1643.


WILSON

Isaac the sonne of Jacob Wilson was borne 28 (11) 1640,
Sarai the daught of Jacob Wilson was borne 28 (11) 1641.


WINCHESTER

Elisabeth the daught of Alexander Winchester was borne the 28 (1) 1640.
Hannah the daught of Alexand Winchest was borne 10 (10) 1642.


WISEMAN

James the sonne of James Wiseman was borne 8 (8) 1640.
Mercie the daught of James Wiseman was borne 28 (1) 1643.

Return to [Rays Place] [Boston Vital Records]

Blind Counter